NTNX · XBRL financial data
Nutanix financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (NTNX's year ends in late July)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Apr 30, 2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 511 | 565 | 525 | 548* | 591 | 655 | 639 | 653* | 671 | 723 | 703 | 757* |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 82 | 82 | 80 | 81* | 83 | 85 | 83 | 84* | 87 | 91 | 92 | 106* |
| Gross profit | 429 | 484 | 445 | 467* | 508 | 569 | 556 | 569* | 583 | 632 | 611 | 651* |
| Research and development | 152 | 160 | 159 | 167* | 174 | 183 | 186 | 194* | 187 | 202 | 196 | 205* |
| General and administrative | 48 | 50 | 51 | 52* | 54 | 60 | 61 | 63* | 61 | 68 | 61 | 72* |
| Total operating expenses | 435 | 447 | 457 | 479* | 481 | 504 | 507 | 538* | 534 | 547 | 540 | 581* |
| Operating income (loss) | (6) | 37 | (12) | (12)* | 27 | 65 | 49 | 31* | 49 | 84 | 71 | 70* |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5 | 6 | 5 | 8* | 7 | 9 | 1 | 6* | 3 | (6) | 9 | (1,187)* |
| Net income (loss) | (16) | 33 | (16) | (126)* | 30 | 56 | 63 | 39* | 62 | 103 | 72 | 1,270* |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.07) | 0.13 | (0.06) | — | 0.11 | 0.21 | 0.24 | — | 0.23 | 0.38 | 0.27 | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.07) | 0.12 | (0.06) | — | 0.10 | 0.19 | 0.22 | — | 0.21 | 0.36 | 0.25 | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 241 | 244 | 246 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 241 | 299 | 246 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (NTNX's year ends in late July)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (NTNX's year ends in late July)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Apr 30, 2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (16) | 33 | (16) | (126)* | 30 | 56 | 63 | 39* | 62 | 103 | 72 | 1,270* |
| Stock-based compensation | 84 | 86* | 82* | 82* | 89 | 93* | 84* | 85* | 78 | 103* | 83* | 95* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 18 | 18* | 19* | 18* | 18 | 18* | 18* | 18* | 18 | 18* | 17* | 17* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 145 | 186* | 96* | 245* | 162 | 222* | 219* | 220* | 197 | 197* | 208* | 315* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 13 | 24* | 18* | 20* | 10 | 35* | 15* | 12* | 22 | 6* | 10* | 37* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (42) | (25)* | (107)* | 703* | (28) | (347)* | (351)* | (226)* | (75) | 7* | (41)* | (328)* |
| Share repurchases | 18 | 42* | 47* | 25* | 20 | 200* | 38* | 50* | 50 | 333* | 50* | 50* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (4) | (95)* | (71)* | (893)* | (72) | 481* | (68)* | (97)* | (111) | (382)* | (51)* | 71* |
| Net change in cash | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nutanix | 777 | 757* | 315* | 270.6M | — | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| Doximity | 274 | 157 | 42 | 179.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tempus AI | 590 | 412 | 9.2* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| EPAM Systems | 789 | 1,415 | (2.4)* | 51.6M | 325.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| IonQ | 1,236 | 80 | (104)* | 381.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Elastic | 880 | 478 | 132 | 105.0M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Snap | 959 | 1,599 | 176 | 1.7B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Caci International | 279 | 2,475 | 161 | 22.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Manhattan Associates | 199 | 306 | 69* | 58.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.