IONQ · XBRL financial data
IonQ financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (IONQ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 6 | 6* | 8 | 11 | 12 | 12* | 8 | 21 | 40 | 62* | 65 | 80 |
| Research and development | 25 | 32* | 32 | 31 | 33 | 40* | 40 | 103 | 66 | 96* | 126 | 161 |
| General and administrative | 14 | 15* | 14 | 13 | 14 | 30* | 24 | 48 | 83 | 91* | 89 | 118 |
| Operating income (loss) | (42) | (54)* | (53) | (49) | (53) | (78)* | (76) | (161) | (169) | (229)* | (272) | (337) |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | (0)* | (0) | (0) | 0 | (0)* | 0 | 0 | (1) | 1* | (16) | 80 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | (15) | (4) | (25)* | (6) | (6) |
| Net income (loss) | (45) | (42)* | (40) | (38) | (52) | (202)* | (32) | (177) | (1,055) | 754* | 805 | (1,868) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.22) | (0.20)* | (0.19) | (0.18) | (0.24) | (0.93)* | (0.14) | (0.70) | (3.58) | — | 2.19 | (5.08) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.22) | (0.20)* | (0.19) | (0.18) | (0.24) | (0.93)* | (0.14) | (0.70) | (3.58) | — | 2.07 | (5.08) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 203 | 205* | 208 | 212 | 214 | 218* | 229 | 251 | 295 | 346* | 359 | 368 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 203 | 205* | 208 | 212 | 214 | 218* | 229 | 251 | 295 | 346* | 371 | 368 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (IONQ's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (IONQ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (45) | (42)* | (40) | (38) | (52) | (202)* | (32) | (177) | (1,055) | 754* | 805 | (1,868) |
| Stock-based compensation | 17* | 31* | 22 | 21* | 25* | 39* | 33 | 99* | 73* | 107* | 129 | 142* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (22)* | (27)* | (20) | (27)* | (19)* | (39)* | (33) | (53)* | (123)* | (75)* | (151) | (104)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4* | 7* | 3 | 7* | 4* | 4* | 2 | 1* | 4* | 9* | 8 | 10* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 46* | 24* | 44 | 8* | 7* | 24* | (230) | 29* | (673)* | (1,221)* | (392) | 834* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | year only | — | — | — | 0* | 362 | (4)* | 1,000* | 1,954* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0* | 1* | 1 | (0)* | 1* | 39* | 369 | 4* | 1,005* | 1,981* | 7 | 12* |
| Net change in cash | 23* | (1)* | 24 | (18)* | (12)* | 24* | 106 | (19)* | 209* | 685* | (536) | 742* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7373 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7373 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IonQ | 1,236 | 80 | (104)* | 381.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Snap | 959 | 1,599 | 176 | 1.7B | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Caci International | 279 | 2,475 | 161 | 22.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Manhattan Associates | 199 | 306 | 69* | 58.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Paycom Software | 198 | 531 | 214* | 45.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tempus AI | 590 | 412 | 9.2* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Samsara | 291 | 508 | 74* | not reported | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Nutanix | 777 | 757* | 315* | 270.6M | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| Neutron Holdings | 278 | 304 | not reported | 65.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.