IONQ · XBRL financial data
IonQ financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (IONQ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | 1,235 | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 0 | 2 | 11 | 22 | 43 | 130 |
| Research and development | 10 | 20 | 44 | 92 | 137 | 306 |
| General and administrative | 4 | 14 | 36 | 51 | 71 | 245 |
| Operating income (loss) | (16) | (39) | (86) | (158) | (232) | (634) |
| Other income (expense) | — | 0 | 0 | (0) | (0) | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (45) |
| Net income (loss) | (15) | (106) | (49) | (158) | (332) | (510) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.77) | (0.25) | (0.78) | (1.56) | (1.82) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.77) | (0.25) | (0.78) | (1.56) | (1.82) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | — | 138 | 198 | 203 | 213 | 280 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | — | 138 | 198 | 203 | 213 | 280 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (IONQ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 36 | 399 | 44 | 36 | 54 | 1,031 |
| Short-term investments | 0 | 123 | 311 | 320 | 286 | 1,361 |
| Accounts receivable | 0 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 67 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | 0 | 10 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 2 | 6 | 13 | 23 | 28 | 128 |
| Total current assets | 2 | 530 | 372 | 390 | 379 | 2,586 |
| Property and equipment, net | 12 | 19 | 26 | 38 | 53 | 120 |
| Right-of-use asset | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 23 |
| Goodwill | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 1,964 |
| Total assets | 302 | 642 | 598 | 554 | 508 | 6,570 |
| Accounts payable | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 26 |
| Accrued liabilities | 1 | 3 | 7 | 18 | 16 | 90 |
| Total current liabilities | 1 | 10 | 20 | 37 | 36 | 167 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 4 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 21 |
| Total liabilities | 47 | 51 | 30 | 69 | 125 | 2,757 |
| Accumulated deficit | (16) | (146) | (194) | (352) | (684) | (1,194) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 5 | 591 | 568 | 485 | 384 | 3,800 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 302 | 642 | 598 | 554 | 508 | 6,570 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 118 | 198 | 202 | 208 | 223 | 367 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (IONQ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (15) | (106) | (49) | (158) | (332) | (510) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | 8 | 31 | 70 | 107 | 312 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (12) | (27) | (45) | (79) | (106) | (283) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 10 | 8 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 16 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (12) | (214) | (309) | 69 | 83 | (2,095) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 3,313 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0 | 603 | 1 | 2 | 42 | 3,359 |
| Net change in cash | (23) | 363 | (353) | (8) | 19 | 981 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7373 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7373 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IonQ | 1,236 | 80 | (104)* | 381.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Snap | 959 | 1,599 | 176 | 1.7B | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Caci International | 279 | 2,475 | 161 | 22.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Manhattan Associates | 199 | 306 | 69* | 58.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Paycom Software | 198 | 531 | 214* | 45.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tempus AI | 590 | 412 | 9.2* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Samsara | 291 | 508 | 74* | not reported | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Nutanix | 777 | 757* | 315* | 270.6M | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| Neutron Holdings | 278 | 304 | not reported | 65.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.