IOT · XBRL financial data
Samsara financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (IOT's year ends in late January)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 28, 2023 | Feb 3, 2024 | May 4, 2024 | Aug 3, 2024 | Nov 2, 2024 | Feb 1, 2025 | May 3, 2025 | Aug 2, 2025 | Nov 1, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | May 2, 2026 | Aug 1, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 238 | 276* | 281 | 300 | 322 | 346* | 367 | 391 | 416 | 444* | 479 | 508 |
| Cost of revenue | 62 | 69* | 69 | 73 | 76 | 80* | 83 | 91 | 97 | 106* | 118 | 116 |
| Gross profit | 176 | 207* | 212 | 227 | 246 | 266* | 284 | 301 | 319 | 338* | 361 | 393 |
| Research and development | 61 | 73* | 73 | 76 | 77 | 73* | 83 | 86 | 86 | 90* | 98 | 103 |
| General and administrative | 48 | 55* | 58 | 57 | 63 | 57* | 68 | 68 | 66 | 64* | 53 | 67 |
| Total operating expenses | 231 | 330* | 278 | 285 | 293 | 284* | 317 | 328 | 321 | 329* | 354 | 388 |
| Operating income (loss) | (55) | (123)* | (66) | (58) | (47) | (18)* | (33) | (27) | (2) | 9* | 7 | 5 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 2* | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3* | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5* | 4 | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | (46) | (113)* | (56) | (50) | (38) | (11)* | (22) | (17) | 8 | 22* | 45 | 16 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.08) | (0.21)* | (0.10) | (0.09) | (0.07) | (0.02)* | (0.04) | (0.03) | 0.01 | 0.04* | 0.08 | 0.03 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.08) | (0.21)* | (0.10) | (0.09) | (0.07) | (0.02)* | (0.04) | (0.03) | 0.01 | 0.04* | 0.08 | 0.03 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 537 | 543* | 549 | 554 | 559 | 564* | 568 | 572 | 575 | 579* | 582 | 584 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 537 | 543* | 549 | 554 | 559 | 564* | 568 | 572 | 586 | 569* | 588 | 590 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (IOT's year ends in late January)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (IOT's year ends in late January)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 28, 2023 | Feb 3, 2024 | May 4, 2024 | Aug 3, 2024 | Nov 2, 2024 | Feb 1, 2025 | May 3, 2025 | Aug 2, 2025 | Nov 1, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | May 2, 2026 | Aug 1, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (46) | (113)* | (56) | (50) | (38) | (11)* | (22) | (17) | 8 | 22* | 45 | 16 |
| Stock-based compensation | 60* | 65* | 65 | 72* | 73* | 69* | 77 | 81* | 78* | 79* | 77 | 96* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 4 | 5* | 4 | 5 | 7 | 5* | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7* | 8 | 8 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 12* | (42)* | 24 | 18* | 36* | 54* | 53 | 50* | 64* | 70* | 81 | 74* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3* | 2* | 5 | 5* | 5* | 5* | 7 | 6* | 8* | 8* | 8 | 9* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1)* | (43)* | 3 | (36)* | (34)* | 0* | (18) | (68)* | (48)* | (55)* | (149) | 20* |
| Share repurchases | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (0)* | 9* | 0 | 16* | (0)* | 11* | (0) | 18* | (0)* | 12* | (34) | (19)* |
| Net change in cash | 10* | (75)* | 27 | (3)* | 2* | 65* | 35 | 1* | 15* | 28* | (103) | 72* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7373 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7373 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsara | 291 | 508 | 74* | not reported | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Jack Henry & Associates | 12 | 644* | 303* | 70.1M | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Duolingo | 1,181 | 298 | 88* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dayforce | 628 | 482 | 31* | 160.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Paycom Software | 198 | 531 | 214* | 45.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Manhattan Associates | 199 | 306 | 69* | 58.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Caci International | 279 | 2,475 | 161 | 22.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Snap | 959 | 1,599 | 176 | 1.7B | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| IonQ | 1,236 | 80 | (104)* | 381.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.