NOVT · XBRL financial data
Novanta financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NOVT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 591 | 707 | 861 | 882 | 949 | 981 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 346 | 406 | 482 | 482 | 528 | 545 |
| Gross profit | 245 | 300 | 378 | 400 | 422 | 435 |
| Research and development | 61 | 73 | 86 | 92 | 96 | 95 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 110 | 129 | 159 | 164 | 176 | 196 |
| Total operating expenses | 189 | 236 | 275 | 289 | 311 | 341 |
| Operating income (loss) | 56 | 64 | 103 | 110 | 111 | 94 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | (0) | (0) | (1) | (0) | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 4 | 6 | 13 | 11 | 15 | 16 |
| Net income (loss) | 45 | 50 | 74 | 73 | 64 | 54 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.27 | 1.42 | 2.08 | 2.03 | 1.78 | 1.47 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.25 | 1.41 | 2.06 | 2.02 | 1.77 | 1.47 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 35 | 35 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 37 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 37 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NOVT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 125 | 117 | 100 | 105 | 114 | 381 |
| Accounts receivable | 75 | 116 | 138 | 139 | 151 | 185 |
| Inventory | 93 | 126 | 168 | 149 | 145 | 188 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 8 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 16 | 19 |
| Total current assets | 304 | 374 | 421 | 415 | 434 | 783 |
| Property and equipment, net | 79 | 87 | 103 | 109 | 113 | 118 |
| Right-of-use asset | 34 | 48 | 43 | 38 | 43 | 42 |
| Goodwill | 286 | 480 | 479 | 485 | 584 | 647 |
| Total assets | 865 | 1,228 | 1,241 | 1,226 | 1,389 | 1,807 |
| Accounts payable | 43 | 69 | 75 | 57 | 77 | 95 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 38 |
| Total current liabilities | 114 | 184 | 165 | 139 | 168 | 212 |
| Long-term debt | 195 | 429 | 431 | 349 | 412 | 213 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 33 | 46 | 41 | 37 | 41 | 39 |
| Total liabilities | 388 | 707 | 664 | 553 | 643 | 493 |
| Retained earnings | 6 | 57 | 131 | 203 | 268 | 321 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 477 | 521 | 578 | 673 | 746 | 1,314 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 865 | 1,228 | 1,241 | 1,226 | 1,389 | 1,807 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 35 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NOVT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 45 | 50 | 74 | 73 | 64 | 54 |
| Stock-based compensation | 23 | 26 | 23 | 26 | 23 | 30 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 38 | 43 | 53 | 47 | 56 | 62 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 140 | 95 | 91 | 120 | 159 | 64 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 11 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 17 | 16 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (13) | (307) | (43) | (20) | (208) | (74) |
| Share repurchases | 6 | — | 10 | — | — | 39 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (84) | 205 | (60) | (98) | 57 | 276 |
| Net change in cash | 46 | (8) | (17) | 5 | 9 | 267 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3690 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3690 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novanta | 719 | 266 | 65* | 37.8M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| ChargePoint Holdings | 95 | 116 | (4.2)* | 26.9M | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Fluence Energy | 339 | 650 | (19)* | not reported | 18.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Energizer Holdings | 173 | 734 | 8.2* | 68.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Spectrum Brands Holdings | 259 | 753 | 83* | 23.0M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Atkore | 346 | 795 | (63)* | 33.8M | 5.5 quarters | 10-QJun 26, 2026 |
| Microvast Holdings | 128 | 87 | (11)* | 384.5M | 12.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| EnerSys | 531 | not reported | 230 | 36.1M | — | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| Eos Energy Enterprises | 305 | 69 | (72)* | 364.2M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
