NGVT · XBRL financial data
Ingevity financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NGVT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,216 | 1,392 | 1,668 | 1,692 | 1,406 | 1,168 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 751 | 879 | 1,098 | 1,220 | 952 | 706 |
| Gross profit | 466 | 513 | 570 | 472 | 455 | 462 |
| Research and development | 23 | 26 | 30 | 32 | 28 | 28 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 149 | 179 | 199 | 184 | 167 | 171 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | — | 2 | 16 | (170) | (25) |
| Operating income (loss) | 398 | 422 | 453 | 397 | 369 | 419 |
| Interest income | 5 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 5 |
| Interest expense | 47 | 52 | 62 | 93 | 98 | 78 |
| Other income (expense) | 4 | (80) | 2 | (6) | (170) | (25) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 54 | 45 | 58 | (5) | (105) | 8 |
| Net income (loss) | 181 | 118 | 212 | (5) | (430) | (167) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.39 | 2.97 | 5.54 | (0.15) | (11.85) | (4.61) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 4.37 | 2.95 | 5.50 | (0.15) | (11.85) | (4.61) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 41 | 40 | 38 | 36 | 36 | 36 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 42 | 40 | 38 | 36 | 36 | 36 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NGVT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 258 | 275 | 77 | 96 | 68 | 78 |
| Accounts receivable | 148 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory | 189 | 241 | 335 | 309 | 227 | 186 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 34 | 47 | 43 | 72 | 57 | 47 |
| Total current assets | 629 | 725 | 679 | 659 | 493 | 454 |
| Property and equipment, net | 704 | 720 | 799 | 762 | 659 | 608 |
| Right-of-use asset | 49 | 52 | 57 | 67 | 50 | 30 |
| Goodwill | 445 | 442 | 519 | 528 | 175 | 4 |
| Total assets | 2,335 | 2,469 | 2,737 | 2,623 | 2,023 | 1,651 |
| Accounts payable | 104 | 126 | 175 | 158 | 95 | 92 |
| Accrued liabilities | 47 | 52 | 54 | 72 | 58 | 148 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 26 | 20 | 1 | 84 | 61 | 47 |
| Total current liabilities | 223 | 269 | 304 | 363 | 264 | 341 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 35 | 36 | 41 | 49 | 37 | 22 |
| Total liabilities | 1,692 | 1,795 | 2,038 | 1,992 | 1,827 | 1,621 |
| Retained earnings | 678 | 796 | 1,008 | 1,002 | 572 | 405 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 642 | 674 | 698 | 631 | 195 | 30 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,335 | 2,469 | 2,737 | 2,623 | 2,023 | 1,651 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 40 | 39 | 37 | 36 | 36 | 35 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NGVT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 181 | 118 | 212 | (5) | (430) | (167) |
| Stock-based compensation | 8 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 100 | 110 | 109 | 123 | 108 | 106 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 352 | 293 | 313 | 205 | 129 | 331 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 82 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (111) | (141) | (554) | (77) | (80) | (58) |
| Share repurchases | 88 | 109 | 145 | 92 | 0 | 56 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | 1,165 | 376 | 405 | 291 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 389 | 23 | 628 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (50) | (133) | 48 | (100) | (70) | (252) |
| Net change in cash | 194 | 18 | (199) | 28 | (25) | 26 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2800 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2800 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ingevity | 97 | 314 | (14)* | 34.4M | 7.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Chemours | 671 | 1,591 | 158* | 150.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Huntsman | 359 | 1,717 | not reported | 175.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Perimeter Solutions | 83 | 214 | (0.7)* | 163.7M | 126.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Innospec | 252 | 474 | not reported | 24.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| OLIN | 215 | 1,748 | 110* | 114.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ecovyst | 88 | 250 | 34* | 109.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Balchem | 66 | 291 | 70* | 31.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| FMC | 736 | 106 | 6.6* | 155.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
