CC · XBRL financial data
The Chemours Company financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,487 | 1,361 | 1,350 | 1,538 | 1,501 | 1,359 | 1,368 | 1,615 | 1,495 | 1,329 | 1,381 | 1,591 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,206 | 1,106 | 1,064 | 1,232 | 1,215 | 1,086 | 1,132 | 1,337 | 1,262 | 1,174 | 1,169 | 1,305 |
| Gross profit | 281 | — | 286 | 306 | 286 | 265 | 236 | 278 | 233 | — | 212 | 286 |
| Research and development | 28 | 26* | 28 | 26 | 29 | 26* | 27 | 28 | 26 | 27* | 26 | 27 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 165 | 223* | 142 | 139 | 135 | 169* | 123 | 437 | 109 | 130* | 147 | 469 |
| Total operating expenses | 317 | 263* | 174 | 168 | 265 | 203* | 183 | 483 | 139 | 161* | 186 | 499 |
| Interest expense | 55 | 63* | 63 | 66 | 69 | 67* | 66 | 67 | 68 | 68* | 69 | 68 |
| Other income (expense) | 102 | (9)* | 5 | (1) | 7 | (2)* | 5 | 2 | 16 | 3* | 22 | 273 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 3 | (55)* | 15 | 12 | (3) | 12 | 4 | 119 | (9) | (5)* | 7 | 273 |
| Net income (loss) | 20 | (18) | 52 | 70 | (27) | (8) | (4) | (381) | 60 | (47) | (29) | (274) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.13 | (0.12) | 0.35 | 0.47 | (0.18) | (0.05) | (0.03) | (2.54) | 0.40 | (0.31) | (0.19) | (1.81) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.13 | (0.12) | 0.34 | 0.46 | (0.18) | (0.05) | (0.03) | (2.54) | 0.40 | (0.31) | (0.19) | (1.81) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 149 | 149* | 149 | 149 | 150 | 150* | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150* | 151 | 151 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 150 | 145* | 150 | 150 | 150 | 151* | 150 | 150 | 151 | 150* | 151 | 151 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CC's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 20 | (18) | 52 | 70 | (27) | (8) | (4) | (381) | 60 | (47) | (29) | (274) |
| Stock-based compensation | 6* | 5* | 1 | 6* | 5* | 3* | 5 | 7* | 5* | 4* | 7 | 7* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 76 | 74* | 71 | 74 | 78 | 78* | 88 | 91 | 80 | 81* | 79 | 80 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 130* | 484* | (290) | (620)* | 139* | 138* | (112) | 93* | 146* | 137* | (44) | 158* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 86* | 135* | 102 | 73* | 76* | 109* | 84 | 43* | 41* | 45* | 49 | 44* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 58* | (130)* | (101) | (70)* | (75)* | (107)* | (86) | (42)* | (35)* | (43)* | (44) | 239* |
| Share repurchases | 18* | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 37* | 37* | 37 | 37* | 38* | 36* | 37 | 13* | 13* | 15* | 13 | 13* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 325* | (7)* | (54) | (40)* | (27)* | 85* | (57) | (27)* | (5)* | (37)* | (19) | (289)* |
| Net change in cash | 502* | 360* | (454) | (734)* | 47* | 97* | (249) | 39* | 112* | 59* | (109) | 108* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2800 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2800 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemours | 671 | 1,591 | 158* | 150.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Huntsman | 359 | 1,717 | not reported | 175.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ingevity | 97 | 314 | (14)* | 34.4M | 7.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Perimeter Solutions | 83 | 214 | (0.7)* | 163.7M | 126.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Innospec | 250 | 491 | 7.2* | 24.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| OLIN | 215 | 1,748 | 110* | 114.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Solstice Advanced Materials | 750 | 1,148 | 262* | 158.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ecovyst | 88 | 250 | 34* | 109.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Balchem | 66 | 291 | 70* | 31.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.