NGVT · XBRL financial data
Ingevity financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (NGVT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 446 | 372* | 340 | 391 | 377 | 299* | 284 | 365 | 333 | 255* | 258 | 314 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 317 | 312* | 240 | 267 | 247 | 197* | 171 | 227 | 199 | 167* | 142 | 175 |
| Gross profit | 129 | 60* | 100 | 123 | 130 | 102* | 113 | 138 | 134 | 88* | 116 | 139 |
| Research and development | 8 | 7* | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7* | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7* | 7 | 6 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 40 | 43* | 47 | 41 | 39 | 39* | 43 | 44 | 44 | 42* | 41 | 39 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (1) | 2* | (32) | (24) | (112) | (2)* | (4) | (4) | (1) | (16)* | (22) | 5 |
| Operating income (loss) | 110 | 62* | 77 | 101 | 110 | 81* | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Interest income | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Interest expense | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (1) | (20)* | (32) | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 7 | (37)* | (16) | (51) | (31) | (8)* | 6 | 4 | 21 | (27)* | 7 | 11 |
| Net income (loss) | 25 | (117)* | (56) | (284) | (107) | 17* | 21 | (147) | 44 | (85)* | 60 | 35 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.70 | (3.22)* | (1.54) | (7.81) | (2.95) | 0.46* | 0.56 | (4.02) | 1.20 | (2.37)* | 1.70 | 1.02 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.69 | — | (1.54) | (7.81) | (2.95) | 0.46* | 0.56 | (4.02) | 1.18 | (2.43)* | 1.66 | 1.00 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 36 | 36* | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36* | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36* | 35 | 35 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 36 | 35* | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36* | 37 | 36 | 37 | 35* | 36 | 35 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (NGVT's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (NGVT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 25 | (117)* | (56) | (284) | (107) | 17* | 21 | (147) | 44 | (85)* | 60 | 35 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 35* | 25* | 30 | 27 | 26* | 25* | 25 | 26 | 28* | 28* | 23 | 22* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 107* | 45* | (12) | 30* | 47* | 65* | 25 | 79* | 130* | 97* | (2) | (14)* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (35)* | (21)* | (16) | (18)* | (17)* | (28)* | (12) | (3)* | (28)* | (15)* | 106 | 75* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 25* | 31* | 52 | 35* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 42* | 137* | 81 | 31* | 38* | 254* | 92 | 66* | 51* | 82* | 714 | 164* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | 0* | 55 | 20* | 44* | (119)* | 100 | 129* | 121* | — | 718 | 168* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (53)* | (7)* | 23 | 10* | (6)* | (98)* | (11) | (63)* | (95)* | (83)* | (62) | (38)* |
| Net change in cash | 17* | 20* | (7) | 20* | 28* | (67)* | 4 | 16* | 7* | (2)* | 43 | 26* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2800 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2800 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ingevity | 97 | 314 | (14)* | 34.4M | 7.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Chemours | 671 | 1,591 | 158* | 150.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Huntsman | 359 | 1,717 | not reported | 175.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Perimeter Solutions | 83 | 214 | (0.7)* | 163.7M | 126.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Innospec | 250 | 491 | 7.2* | 24.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| OLIN | 215 | 1,748 | 110* | 114.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ecovyst | 88 | 250 | 34* | 109.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Balchem | 66 | 291 | 70* | 31.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| FMC | 736 | 106 | 6.6* | 155.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.