OLN · XBRL financial data
Olin financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (OLN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,615* | 1,635 | 1,644 | 1,590 | 1,671* | 1,644 | 1,758 | 1,713 | 1,665* | 1,583 | 1,742 | 1,748 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,431* | 1,428 | 1,406 | 1,455 | 1,513* | 1,496 | 1,620 | 1,530 | 1,634* | 1,507 | 1,572 | 1,575 |
| Gross profit | 184* | 207 | 238 | 135 | 158* | 149 | 138 | 183 | 31* | 76 | 170 | 173 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 103* | 102 | 95 | 112 | 100* | 101 | 95 | 98 | 169* | 145 | 103 | 98 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | (0) | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Operating income (loss) | 99* | 97 | 136 | 16 | 47* | 44 | 35 | 83 | (157)* | (78) | 47 | 59 |
| Interest income | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0* | 1 | — | — |
| Interest expense | 47* | 45 | 47 | 48 | 45* | 49 | 47 | 47 | 46* | 43 | 44 | 45 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 11* | 13 | 24 | 0 | (0)* | 1 | (4) | (2) | (55)* | (35) | 17 | 3 |
| Net income (loss) | 49* | 48 | 72* | (25)* | 10* | 1 | (3)* | 44* | (143)* | (83) | (13)* | 14* |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.40* | 0.41 | 0.63 | (0.21) | 0.09* | 0.01 | (0.01) | 0.37 | (1.26)* | (0.73) | (0.12) | 0.13 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.40* | 0.40 | 0.62 | (0.21) | 0.08* | 0.01 | (0.01) | 0.37 | (1.28)* | (0.73) | (0.12) | 0.13 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 121* | 120 | 119 | 117 | 116* | 115 | 115 | 114 | 114* | 114 | 114 | 114 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 124* | 122 | 120 | 117 | 119* | 117 | 115 | 115 | 112* | 114 | 114 | 115 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (OLN's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (OLN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 49* | 48 | 72* | (25)* | 10* | 1 | (3)* | 44* | (143)* | (83) | (13)* | 14* |
| Stock-based compensation | 5* | 4 | 2* | 5* | 5* | 4 | 6* | 5* | 5* | 5 | 6* | 6* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 129* | 130 | 129 | 130 | 129* | 132 | 130 | 134 | 126* | 117 | 122 | 114 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 417* | 81 | 91* | 190* | 142* | (86) | 212* | 27* | 321* | (49) | 8* | 110* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 63* | 44 | 57* | 43* | 51* | 61 | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (147)* | (75) | (76)* | (57)* | (77)* | (62) | (90)* | (73)* | (94)* | (43) | (33)* | (34)* |
| Share repurchases | 116* | 105 | 106* | 45* | 44* | 20 | 10* | 10* | 10* | 0 | 0* | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 24* | 24 | 24* | 23* | 23* | 23 | 23* | 23* | 23* | 23 | 23* | 23* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 120* | 217 | 295* | 76* | 495* | 2,041 | 289* | 155* | 270* | 442 | 135* | 113* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 241* | 122 | 150* | 98* | 542* | 1,841 | 329* | 159* | 437* | 271 | 103* | 130* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (258)* | (25) | 16* | (90)* | (114)* | 147 | (73)* | (37)* | (200)* | 116 | 10* | (40)* |
| Net change in cash | 12* | (19) | 31* | 44* | (50)* | (2) | 50* | (84)* | 27* | 25 | (15)* | 37* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2800 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2800 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OLIN | 215 | 1,748 | 110* | 114.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Perimeter Solutions | 83 | 214 | (0.7)* | 163.7M | 126.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Huntsman | 359 | 1,717 | not reported | 175.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Chemours | 671 | 1,591 | 158* | 150.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ingevity | 97 | 314 | (14)* | 34.4M | 7.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Solstice Advanced Materials | 750 | 1,148 | 262* | 158.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Innospec | 250 | 491 | 7.2* | 24.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Balchem | 66 | 291 | 70* | 31.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| FMC | 736 | 106 | 6.6* | 155.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.