CC · XBRL financial data
The Chemours Company financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 4,969 | 6,345 | 6,794 | 6,027 | 5,782 | 5,808 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 3,902 | 4,964 | 5,178 | 4,721 | 4,631 | 4,906 |
| Gross profit | 1,067 | 1,381 | 1,616 | 1,306 | 1,151 | 902 |
| Research and development | 93 | 107 | 118 | 108 | 109 | 108 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 527 | 592 | 710 | 1,290 | 585 | 799 |
| Total operating expenses | 700 | 705 | 844 | 1,551 | 810 | 966 |
| Interest expense | 210 | 185 | 163 | 208 | 264 | 269 |
| Other income (expense) | 21 | 163 | 70 | 91 | 8 | 26 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (40) | 68 | 163 | (81) | 41 | 109 |
| Net income (loss) | 219 | 608 | 578 | (238) | 86 | (386) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.33 | 3.69 | 3.72 | (1.60) | 0.58 | (2.57) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.32 | 3.60 | 3.65 | (1.60) | 0.57 | (2.57) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 165 | 165 | 155 | 149 | 149 | 150 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 166 | 169 | 158 | 149 | 150 | 150 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,105 | 1,451 | 1,102 | 1,203 | 713 | 670 |
| Accounts receivable | 449 | 644 | 509 | 509 | 619 | 562 |
| Inventory | 939 | 1,099 | 1,404 | 1,352 | 1,472 | 1,569 |
| Total current assets | 2,633 | 3,345 | 3,214 | 3,835 | 3,026 | 3,001 |
| Property and equipment, net | 3,474 | 3,154 | 3,171 | 3,216 | 3,183 | 3,078 |
| Right-of-use asset | 236 | 227 | 240 | 260 | 258 | 271 |
| Goodwill | 153 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 46 | 46 |
| Total assets | 7,082 | 7,550 | 7,640 | 8,251 | 7,515 | 7,382 |
| Accounts payable | 844 | 1,162 | 1,251 | 1,159 | 1,142 | 954 |
| Accrued liabilities | 577 | 325 | 300 | 1,058 | 393 | 506 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,442 | 1,858 | 1,891 | 2,486 | 1,803 | 1,686 |
| Long-term debt | 4,005 | 3,724 | 3,590 | 3,987 | 4,054 | 4,099 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 194 | 179 | 198 | 206 | 194 | 191 |
| Total liabilities | 6,267 | 6,468 | 6,533 | 7,512 | 6,910 | 7,131 |
| Retained earnings | 1,303 | 1,746 | 2,170 | 1,782 | 1,718 | 1,220 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 813 | 1,081 | 1,107 | 737 | 604 | 250 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,082 | 7,550 | 7,640 | 8,251 | 7,515 | 7,382 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 165 | 160 | 148 | 149 | 149 | 150 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 219 | 608 | 578 | (238) | 86 | (386) |
| Stock-based compensation | 16 | 34 | 27 | 18 | 15 | 21 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 320 | 317 | 291 | 307 | 301 | 340 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 807 | 820 | 754 | 556 | (633) | 264 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 267 | 277 | 307 | 370 | 360 | 213 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (234) | 220 | (284) | (229) | (353) | (206) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 173 | 495 | 69 | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 164 | 164 | 154 | 149 | 148 | 78 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (449) | (560) | (685) | 172 | (36) | (126) |
| Net change in cash | 162 | 446 | (247) | 503 | (1,044) | (39) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2800 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2800 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemours | 671 | 1,591 | 158* | 150.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Huntsman | 359 | 1,717 | not reported | 175.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ingevity | 97 | 314 | (14)* | 34.4M | 7.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Perimeter Solutions | 83 | 214 | (0.7)* | 163.7M | 126.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Innospec | 252 | 474 | not reported | 24.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| OLIN | 215 | 1,748 | 110* | 114.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Solstice Advanced Materials | 750 | 1,148 | 262* | 158.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ecovyst | 88 | 250 | 34* | 109.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Balchem | 66 | 291 | 70* | 31.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
