MNKD · XBRL financial data
MannKind financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MNKD's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 65 | 75 | 100 | 199 | 286 | 349 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 15 | 17 | 16 | 21 | 17 | 27 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 59 | 77 | 91 | 94 | 94 | 144 |
| General and administrative | 25 | 32 | 38 | 43 | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | 25 | 39 | 57 | 63 | 77 | 88 |
| Operating income (loss) | (48) | (47) | (64) | 9 | 73 | 39 |
| Interest income | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 8 |
| Interest expense | 4 | 15 | 10 | 15 | 12 | 14 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | (0) | (0) | 0 | 0 | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (0) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | (4) |
| Net income (loss) | (57) | (81) | (87) | (12) | 28 | 6 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.26) | (0.32) | (0.34) | (0.04) | 0.10 | 0.02 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.26) | (0.32) | (0.34) | (0.04) | 0.10 | 0.02 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 223 | 249 | 257 | 267 | 274 | 306 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 223 | 249 | 257 | 267 | 284 | 314 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MNKD's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 67 | 124 | 70 | 238 | 46 | 75 |
| Short-term investments | 0 | 80 | 101 | 57 | 151 | 96 |
| Accounts receivable | 4 | 5 | 17 | 15 | 12 | 38 |
| Inventory | 5 | 7 | 22 | 29 | 28 | 35 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 3 | 3 | 25 | 35 | 31 | 47 |
| Total current assets | 79 | 220 | 235 | 373 | 268 | 292 |
| Property and equipment, net | 26 | 37 | 45 | 84 | 85 | 82 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 2 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 12 |
| Goodwill | — | — | 2 | 2 | 2 | 68 |
| Total assets | 109 | 321 | 295 | 475 | 394 | 792 |
| Accounts payable | 6 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 7 | 9 |
| Accrued liabilities | 20 | 27 | 36 | 42 | 40 | 65 |
| Total current liabilities | 74 | 48 | 67 | 104 | 82 | 171 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 11 |
| Total liabilities | 289 | 531 | 546 | 721 | 473 | 843 |
| Accumulated deficit | (3,049) | (3,130) | (3,217) | (3,229) | (3,202) | (3,196) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (180) | (209) | (251) | (246) | (79) | (51) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 109 | 321 | 295 | 475 | 394 | 792 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 247 | 252 | 264 | 270 | 304 | 308 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MNKD's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (57) | (81) | (87) | (12) | 28 | 6 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | 12 | 13 | 18 | 21 | 24 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (28) | (62) | (81) | 34 | 43 | 18 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1 | 11 | 8 | 42 | 10 | 5 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 15 | (152) | 5 | (2) | (97) | (305) |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 5 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 50 | 270 | 21 | 137 | (137) | 315 |
| Net change in cash | 37 | 57 | (54) | 169 | (191) | 29 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mannkind | 53 | 109 | (18)* | 321.5M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Schrodinger | 288 | 59 | (34)* | not reported | 12.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Spyre Therapeutics | 83 | not reported | (77)* | 95.0M | 15.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Novavax | 191 | 57 | (73)* | 164.9M | 9.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Innoviva | 570 | 120 | 52* | 72.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Harrow | 84 | 71 | (9.8)* | 37.5M | 8.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aurinia Pharmaceuticals | 46 | 84 | 46* | 134.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ani Pharmaceuticals | 360 | 266 | 57* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Celldex Therapeutics | 47 | 0 | (57)* | 78.5M | 12.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.