LYV · XBRL financial data
Live Nation Entertainment financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (LYV's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,861 | 6,268 | 16,681 | 22,749 | 23,156 | 25,201 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,524 | 1,755 | 2,956 | 3,557 | 4,096 | 4,092 |
| Operating income (loss) | (1,653) | (418) | 732 | 1,066 | 825 | 1,251 |
| Interest income | 12 | 7 | 78 | 238 | 156 | 150 |
| Interest expense | 227 | 282 | 278 | 350 | 326 | 316 |
| Other income (expense) | 17 | (4) | (37) | (35) | 104 | (58) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (29) | (2) | 96 | 160 | (392) | 340 |
| Net income (loss) | (1,725) | (651) | 296 | 563 | 896 | 496 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (8.12) | (3.09) | 0.66 | 1.38 | 2.77 | (0.24) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (8.12) | (3.09) | 0.64 | 1.37 | 2.74 | (0.24) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 212 | 217 | 225 | 229 | 230 | 232 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 212 | 217 | 232 | 231 | 236 | 232 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (LYV's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,538 | 4,885 | 5,606 | 6,232 | 6,095 | 7,094 |
| Accounts receivable | 487 | 1,067 | 1,465 | 2,069 | 1,747 | 2,009 |
| Inventory | 22 | 34 | 39 | 45 | 50 | 57 |
| Total current assets | 3,650 | 6,684 | 8,160 | 9,578 | 9,290 | 10,974 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,101 | 1,092 | 1,488 | 2,101 | 2,442 | 3,416 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,424 | 1,539 | 1,571 | 1,606 | 1,618 | 1,870 |
| Goodwill | 2,129 | 2,591 | 2,529 | 2,691 | 2,621 | 2,889 |
| Total assets | 10,589 | 14,402 | 16,461 | 19,074 | 19,639 | 22,913 |
| Accounts payable | 86 | 111 | 180 | 267 | 243 | 253 |
| Accrued liabilities | 894 | 1,646 | 2,368 | 3,006 | 3,057 | 3,556 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,797 | 6,856 | 8,303 | 9,960 | 9,358 | 11,029 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1,446 | 1,606 | 1,655 | 1,686 | 1,680 | 2,037 |
| Accumulated deficit | (2,677) | (3,328) | (2,971) | (2,408) | (1,547) | (1,042) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (472) | (583) | (368) | (17) | 173 | 271 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 10,589 | 14,402 | 16,461 | 19,074 | 19,639 | 22,913 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 218 | 225 | 232 | 231 | 233 | 235 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (LYV's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,725) | (651) | 296 | 563 | 896 | 496 |
| Stock-based compensation | 117 | 209 | 110 | 116 | 110 | 155 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,083) | 1,781 | 1,832 | 1,371 | 1,725 | 1,395 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 214 | 153 | 347 | 439 | 647 | 1,062 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (224) | (567) | (785) | (696) | (854) | (1,226) |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | — | 455 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 24 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 31 | 110 | 46 | 731 | 1,960 | 2,049 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,350 | 1,171 | (143) | (87) | (659) | 407 |
| Net change in cash | 72 | 2,341 | 725 | 627 | (133) | 1,001 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7900 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7900 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (7900) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Live Nation Entertainment | 9,072 | 7,667 | 419* | 235.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TKO Group Holdings | 631 | 1,360 | 472* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Warner Music Groupadded: same SIC | 618 | 1,864 | 142* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Six Flags Entertainmentadded: same SIC | 135 | 865 | 236* | 102.3M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Atlanta Braves Holdingsadded: same SIC | 122 | 325 | (64)* | not reported | 5.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sphere Entertainmentadded: same SIC | 551 | 314 | (34)* | not reported | 16.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Accel Entertainmentadded: same SIC | 294 | 364 | 79* | 80.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Liberty Live Holdingsadded: same SIC | 523 | 147 | 3.9* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Venu Holdingadded: same SIC | 16 | 4.8 | (0.9)* | 56.2M | 18.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
