LVS · XBRL financial data
Las Vegas Sands financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (LVS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,612 | 4,234 | 4,110 | 10,372 | 11,298 | 13,017 |
| Research and development | — | 109 | 143 | 205 | 228 | 269 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,093 | 831 | 936 | 1,107 | 1,150 | 1,188 |
| Operating income (loss) | (1,688) | (689) | (792) | 2,313 | 2,402 | 2,818 |
| Interest expense | 536 | 621 | 702 | 818 | 727 | 746 |
| Other income (expense) | 22 | (31) | (9) | (8) | 10 | (15) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (38) | (5) | 154 | 344 | 208 | 347 |
| Net income (loss) | (1,685) | (961) | 1,832 | 1,221 | 1,446 | 1,627 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.21) | (1.26) | 2.40 | 1.60 | 1.97 | 2.35 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.21) | (1.26) | 2.40 | 1.60 | 1.96 | 2.35 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 764 | 764 | 764 | 763 | 735 | 691 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 764 | 764 | 764 | 765 | 737 | 693 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (LVS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,121 | 1,854 | 6,311 | 5,105 | 3,650 | 3,841 |
| Accounts receivable | 338 | 202 | 267 | 484 | 417 | 742 |
| Inventory | 32 | 22 | 28 | 38 | 41 | 46 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 137 | 113 | 138 | 150 | 182 | 203 |
| Total current assets | 2,644 | 5,510 | 6,744 | 5,777 | 4,290 | 4,832 |
| Property and equipment, net | 15,109 | 11,850 | 11,451 | 11,439 | 11,993 | 11,673 |
| Right-of-use asset | 178 | 24 | 23 | 53 | 48 | 44 |
| Goodwill | — | — | 10 | 103 | 102 | 103 |
| Total assets | 20,807 | 20,059 | 22,039 | 21,778 | 20,666 | 21,920 |
| Accounts payable | 98 | 77 | 89 | 167 | 164 | 190 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,309 | 2,565 | 3,902 | 4,422 | 5,801 | 4,222 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 153 | 154 | 157 | 252 | 172 | 167 |
| Total liabilities | 17,269 | 17,811 | 18,383 | 17,674 | 17,506 | 19,986 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 813 | (148) | 1,684 | 2,600 | 3,455 | 4,387 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,973 | 1,996 | 3,881 | 4,118 | 2,884 | 1,590 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 20,807 | 20,059 | 22,039 | 21,778 | 20,666 | 21,920 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 764 | 764 | 764 | 754 | 716 | 672 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (LVS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,685) | (961) | 1,832 | 1,221 | 1,446 | 1,627 |
| Stock-based compensation | 22 | 22 | 39 | 44 | 55 | 54 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,312) | — | — | 3,227 | 3,204 | 3,023 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,330 | 828 | 651 | 1,017 | 1,567 | 1,168 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,329) | — | — | (1,254) | (1,579) | (1,217) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 505 | 1,750 | 2,217 |
| Dividends paid | 911 | 0 | 0 | 305 | 590 | 833 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 1,945 | 2,702 | 1,200 | 0 | 1,748 | 6,781 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 560 | — | — | (3,188) | (3,060) | (1,643) |
| Net change in cash | (2,105) | (212) | 4,511 | (1,207) | (1,454) | 191 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7011 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7011 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas Sands | 2,858 | 3,216 | 870* | 627.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Wynn Resorts | 1,573 | not reported | 492* | 103.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Wyndham Hotels & Resorts | 71 | 410 | 93* | 72.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| MGM Resorts International | 2,396 | 4,212 | 532* | 253.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hyatt Hotels | 454 | 1,743 | (135)* | not reported | 28.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Caesars Entertainment | 864 | 2,940 | 267* | 203.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Boyd Gaming | 297 | 990 | 203* | 70.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Choice Hotels International | 171 | 458 | 55* | 44.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Travel & Leisure | 306 | 1,101 | 130* | 60.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.