LEA · XBRL financial data
Lear financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (LEA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 17,046 | 19,263 | 20,892 | 23,467 | 23,306 | 23,259 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 15,937 | 17,871 | 19,482 | 21,757 | 21,667 | 21,755 |
| Gross profit | — | — | 1,410 | 1,710 | 1,639 | 1,504 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 589 | 643 | 685 | 715 | 703 | 708 |
| Operating income (loss) | 454 | 675 | 654 | 933 | 888 | 777 |
| Interest expense | 100 | 92 | 99 | 101 | 106 | 101 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 94 | 138 | 134 | 181 | 191 | 150 |
| Net income (loss) | 159 | 374 | 328 | 573 | 507 | 437 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.63 | 6.22 | 5.49 | 9.73 | 9.02 | 8.22 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.62 | 6.19 | 5.47 | 9.68 | 8.97 | 8.15 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 60 | 60 | 60 | 59 | 56 | 53 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 60 | 60 | 60 | 59 | 56 | 54 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (LEA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,307 | 1,318 | 1,115 | 1,196 | 1,053 | 1,033 |
| Marketable securities | 9 | 4 | 4 | — | — | — |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 49 | 59 | 54 | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 3,269 | 3,042 | 3,452 | 3,681 | 3,589 | 3,903 |
| Inventory | 1,401 | 1,572 | 1,574 | 1,758 | 1,601 | 1,693 |
| Total current assets | 6,777 | 6,765 | 6,994 | 7,637 | 7,184 | 7,663 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2,736 | 2,720 | 2,854 | 2,977 | 2,833 | 2,913 |
| Right-of-use asset | 540 | 628 | 702 | 734 | 700 | 722 |
| Goodwill | 1,656 | 1,658 | 1,661 | 1,738 | 1,699 | 1,778 |
| Total assets | 13,199 | 13,352 | 13,763 | 14,696 | 14,028 | 14,843 |
| Accounts payable | 3,142 | 2,952 | 3,206 | 3,434 | 3,251 | 3,417 |
| Accrued liabilities | 1,921 | 1,807 | 1,962 | 2,205 | 2,168 | 2,219 |
| Total current liabilities | 5,077 | 4,760 | 5,188 | 5,667 | 5,447 | 5,667 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 439 | 524 | 595 | 623 | 583 | 595 |
| Retained earnings | 4,807 | 5,073 | 5,214 | 5,601 | 5,931 | 6,189 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 4,467 | 4,643 | 4,679 | 4,919 | 4,452 | 5,035 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 13,199 | 13,352 | 13,763 | 14,696 | 14,028 | 14,843 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 60 | 60 | 59 | 57 | 54 | 51 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (LEA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 159 | 374 | 328 | 573 | 507 | 437 |
| Stock-based compensation | 40 | 60 | 52 | 68 | 64 | 66 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 540 | 574 | 577 | 604 | 621 | 604 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 663 | 670 | 1,021 | 1,249 | 1,120 | 1,089 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 452 | 585 | 638 | 627 | 559 | 562 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (469) | (647) | (830) | (762) | (543) | (517) |
| Share repurchases | 70 | 100 | 100 | 297 | 417 | 325 |
| Dividends paid | 67 | 107 | 186 | 182 | 174 | 165 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | 0 | 0 | 50 | 50 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (412) | (14) | (387) | (420) | (694) | (619) |
| Net change in cash | (196) | 7 | (204) | 81 | (143) | (20) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3714 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3714 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lear | 889 | 5,773 | 329* | 48.2M | 10-QOct 3, 2026 |
| Gentex | 233 | 651 | 185* | 210.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Thor Industries | 482 | 2,312* | 244* | 51.6M | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| Federal Signal | 74 | 656 | 91* | 61.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Borgwarner | 1,583 | 3,487 | 320* | 200.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Oshkosh | 558 | 2,842 | 320* | 61.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Modine Manufacturing | 95 | 874 | 41 | 53.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Allison Transmission Holdings | 497 | 1,534 | 343* | 82.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Atmus Filtration Technologies | 259 | 528 | 78* | 81.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.