IART · XBRL financial data
Integra Lifesciences Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (IART's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,372 | 1,542 | 1,558 | 1,542 | 1,611 | 1,635 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 521 | 598 | 587 | 657 | 728 | 804 |
| Gross profit | 851 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 595 | 637 | 616 | 657 | 717 | 700 |
| Operating income (loss) | 151 | 197 | 239 | 112 | 28 | (493) |
| Interest income | 9 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 20 | 18 |
| Interest expense | 72 | 50 | 50 | 51 | 71 | 86 |
| Other income (expense) | 4 | 19 | 12 | 4 | 4 | (2) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (40) | 46 | 33 | 13 | (11) | (47) |
| Net income (loss) | 134 | 169 | 181 | 68 | (7) | (516) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.58 | 2.00 | 2.18 | 0.85 | (0.09) | (6.74) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.57 | 1.98 | 2.16 | 0.84 | (0.09) | (6.74) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 85 | 85 | 83 | 80 | 77 | 77 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 85 | 85 | 84 | 80 | 77 | 77 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (IART's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 470 | 513 | 457 | 276 | 246 | 235 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | 0 | 33 | 27 | 29 |
| Accounts receivable | 226 | 232 | 263 | 259 | 272 | 279 |
| Inventory | 310 | 317 | 325 | 390 | 429 | 493 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 69 | 91 | 117 | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 1,237 | 1,154 | 1,161 | 1,058 | 1,082 | 1,160 |
| Property and equipment, net | 288 | 312 | 311 | 340 | 406 | 444 |
| Right-of-use asset | 84 | 85 | 148 | 156 | 144 | 141 |
| Goodwill | 932 | 1,013 | 1,039 | 1,055 | 1,097 | 615 |
| Total assets | 3,615 | 3,782 | 3,890 | 3,782 | 4,037 | 3,602 |
| Accrued liabilities | 94 | 120 | 80 | 101 | 122 | 130 |
| Total current liabilities | 401 | 340 | 321 | 307 | 922 | 456 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 88 | 90 | 157 | 167 | 167 | 163 |
| Total liabilities | 2,100 | 2,098 | 2,085 | 2,194 | 2,492 | 2,559 |
| Retained earnings | 532 | 699 | 879 | 947 | 940 | 423 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,515 | 1,685 | 1,804 | 1,588 | 1,545 | 1,043 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,615 | 3,782 | 3,890 | 3,782 | 4,037 | 3,602 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 84 | 83 | 82 | 78 | 77 | 78 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (IART's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 134 | 169 | 181 | 68 | (7) | (516) |
| Stock-based compensation | 20 | 36 | 28 | 20 | 24 | 19 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 204 | 312 | 264 | 140 | 129 | 50 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 39 | 48 | 42 | 67 | 104 | 81 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (68) | (161) | (59) | (94) | (391) | (108) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 100 | 0 | 125 | 275 | 52 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 122 | (98) | (252) | (230) | 238 | 28 |
| Net change in cash | 271 | 43 | (57) | (180) | (30) | (11) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integra Lifesciences Holdings | 252 | 411 | 96* | 77.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Establishment Labs Holdings | 71 | 68 | (17)* | 29.8M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NovoCure | 97 | 193 | 23 | 116.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Biolife Solutions | 24 | not reported | 6.3* | 48.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SI-BONE | 35 | 56 | 5.9* | 45.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Embecta | 215 | 272 | 42* | 56.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mimedx Group | 121 | 62 | 3.9* | 145.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CONMED | 48 | 336 | 49* | 29.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Alphatec Holdings | 80 | 221 | 19* | 155.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.