HUN · XBRL financial data
Huntsman financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (HUN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,018 | 8,453 | 8,023 | 6,111 | 6,036 | 5,683 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 6,018 | 8,453 | 8,023 | 6,111 | 6,036 | 5,683 |
| Cost of revenue | 4,918 | 6,678 | 6,477 | 5,205 | 5,170 | 4,932 |
| Gross profit | 1,100 | 1,775 | 1,546 | 906 | 866 | 751 |
| Research and development | 135 | 150 | 125 | 115 | 121 | 120 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 775 | 851 | 711 | 689 | 671 | 670 |
| Total operating expenses | 667 | 980 | 874 | 822 | 891 | 882 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 45 | 33 | 48 | 0 | (1) | 18 |
| Operating income (loss) | 433 | 795 | 672 | 84 | (25) | (131) |
| Other income (expense) | 36 | 32 | 35 | 2 | 21 | 14 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 46 | 209 | 186 | 64 | 61 | 26 |
| Net income (loss) | 1,034 | 1,045 | 460 | 101 | (189) | (284) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.69 | 4.77 | 2.29 | 0.57 | (1.10) | (1.65) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 4.66 | 4.72 | 2.27 | 0.57 | (1.10) | (1.65) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 221 | 219 | 201 | 177 | 172 | 173 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 222 | 221 | 203 | 177 | 172 | 173 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (HUN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,593 | 1,041 | 654 | 540 | 340 | 429 |
| Inventory | 848 | 1,201 | 995 | 867 | 917 | 818 |
| Total current assets | 3,568 | 3,928 | 3,145 | 2,314 | 2,125 | 2,064 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2,505 | 2,576 | 2,377 | 2,376 | 2,493 | 2,486 |
| Right-of-use asset | 445 | 403 | 374 | 366 | 382 | 365 |
| Goodwill | 533 | 650 | 641 | 644 | 633 | 630 |
| Total assets | 8,713 | 9,392 | 8,220 | 7,248 | 7,114 | 7,015 |
| Accounts payable | 842 | 1,148 | 907 | — | — | — |
| Accrued liabilities | 458 | 780 | 429 | 395 | 416 | 458 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 593 | 12 | 66 | 12 | 325 | 353 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,979 | 2,051 | 1,701 | 1,172 | 1,565 | 1,589 |
| Long-term debt | 1,528 | 1,538 | 1,671 | 1,676 | 1,510 | 1,658 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 411 | 370 | 336 | 334 | 348 | 333 |
| Total liabilities | 5,040 | 4,833 | 4,380 | 3,770 | 3,951 | 4,058 |
| Retained earnings | 1,564 | 2,435 | 2,705 | 2,622 | 2,245 | 1,810 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,519 | 4,378 | 3,624 | 3,251 | 2,959 | 2,750 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 8,713 | 9,392 | 8,220 | 7,248 | 7,114 | 7,015 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 221 | 214 | 184 | 172 | 173 | 174 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (HUN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,034 | 1,045 | 460 | 101 | (189) | (284) |
| Stock-based compensation | 27 | 32 | 29 | 28 | 30 | 31 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 283 | 296 | 281 | 278 | 289 | 287 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 253 | 952 | 914 | 209 | 263 | 289 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 249 | 342 | 272 | 230 | 184 | 173 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1,463 | (524) | (279) | 305 | (126) | (132) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 3 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 96 | 200 | 1,005 | 349 | 4 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 144 | 159 | 171 | 169 | 174 | 146 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 447 | 0 | 0 | 349 | 0 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 21 | 990 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 328 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (655) | (977) | (994) | (620) | (326) | (76) |
| Net change in cash | 1,068 | (552) | (387) | (114) | (200) | 89 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2800 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2800 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntsman | 359 | 1,717 | not reported | 175.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Chemours | 671 | 1,591 | 158* | 150.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Perimeter Solutions | 83 | 214 | (0.7)* | 163.7M | 126.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ingevity | 97 | 314 | (14)* | 34.4M | 7.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Innospec | 252 | 474 | 17* | 24.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| OLIN | 215 | 1,748 | 110* | 114.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Solstice Advanced Materials | 714 | 1,046 | 232* | 157.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ecovyst | 88 | 250 | 34* | 109.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Balchem | 66 | 291 | 70* | 31.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
