HR · XBRL financial data
Healthcare Realty Trust financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (HR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 739 | 767 | 933 | 1,344 | 1,268 | 1,181 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 7 | 10 | 14 | 17 | 19 | 28 |
| General and administrative | 43 | 50 | 53 | 58 | 83 | 73 |
| Interest expense | 95 | 93 | 147 | 259 | 242 | 209 |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | (0) | (2) | 1 | (0) | (4) |
| Net income (loss) | 53 | 98 | 41 | (278) | (654) | (246) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.24 | 0.45 | 0.15 | (0.74) | (1.81) | (0.71) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.24 | 0.44 | 0.15 | (0.74) | (1.81) | (0.71) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 218 | 219 | 252 | 379 | 366 | 350 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 222 | 224 | 254 | 379 | 366 | 350 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (HR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 115 | 52 | 61 | 26 | 69 | 26 |
| Right-of-use asset | 235 | 229 | 337 | 276 | 261 | 205 |
| Goodwill | — | 3 | 223 | 251 | 0 | — |
| Total assets | 6,791 | 6,890 | 13,850 | 12,637 | 10,651 | 9,211 |
| Total liabilities | 3,556 | 3,545 | 6,168 | 5,714 | 5,345 | 4,534 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,174 | 3,258 | 7,571 | 6,823 | 5,235 | 4,617 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 6,791 | 6,890 | 13,850 | 12,637 | 10,651 | 9,211 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 219 | 229 | 381 | 381 | 351 | 349 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (HR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 53 | 98 | 41 | (278) | (654) | (246) |
| Stock-based compensation | 9 | 7 | 20 | 14 | 32 | 22 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 190 | 203 | 453 | 731 | 675 | 564 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 388 | 386 | 273 | 500 | 502 | 457 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (319) | (400) | 1,634 | 349 | 901 | 711 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 50 | 251 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 4 |
| Dividends paid | 276 | 282 | 284 | 472 | 458 | 387 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 12 | (47) | (1,859) | (884) | (1,359) | (1,211) |
| Net change in cash | 81 | (62) | 48 | (35) | 43 | (43) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Healthcare Realty Trust | 17 | 7.9 | 122* | 338.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Strategic Storage Trust VI | 6.1 | 8 | 1.4* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| InterDigital | 639 | 193 | 150* | 25.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| UDR | 1.2 | 3.5 | 202* | 316.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lightstone Value Plus REIT IV | 11 | 8.5 | 0.3* | 8.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| American Healthcare REIT | 157 | 674 | 119* | 218.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rithm Capital | 1,709 | 1,756 | (1,589)* | 558.4M | 3.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Agree Realty | 81 | 214 | 185* | 130.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties | 348 | 656 | 194* | 69.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
