HNRG · XBRL financial data
Hallador Energy financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (HNRG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 245,295 | 247,666 | 361,991 | 634,480 | 404,394 | 469,466 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 242,084 | 243,903 | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 185,957 | 198,840 | 266,608 | 473,390 | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 11,594 | 14,833 | 16,417 | 26,159 | 26,527 | 26,226 |
| Total operating expenses | — | (6,044) | 30,430 | 65,012 | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 3,098 | (6,044) | 30,430 | 65,012 | (218,156) | 61,056 |
| Interest income | — | — | — | — | 235 | 602 |
| Interest expense | 13,030 | 8,048 | 11,012 | 13,711 | 13,850 | 16,896 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (2,658) | 26 | 1,756 | 4,465 | (9,404) | 1,833 |
| Net income (loss) | (6,220) | (3,754) | 18,105 | 44,793 | (226,138) | 41,871 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.12) | 0.57 | 1.35 | (5.72) | 0.98 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.12) | 0.55 | 1.25 | (5.72) | 0.96 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 30,614 | 32,043 | 33,133 | 39,504 | 42,932 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 30,614 | 33,649 | 36,827 | 39,504 | 43,432 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (HNRG's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (HNRG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (6,220) | (3,754) | 18,105 | 44,793 | (226,138) | 41,871 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,211 | 1,004 | 1,269 | 3,554 | 4,454 | 3,529 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 39,644 | 39,973 | 46,875 | 67,211 | 65,626 | 41,222 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 52,576 | 47,974 | 54,169 | 59,414 | 65,934 | 81,134 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 20,688 | 28,050 | 54,020 | 75,352 | 53,367 | 69,215 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (18,190) | (27,525) | (53,365) | (75,290) | (46,470) | (66,547) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | 0 | 7,318 | 34,515 | 13,510 |
| Dividends paid | 1,236 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (35,626) | (26,691) | (207) | 16,573 | (14,434) | (11,368) |
| Net change in cash | (1,240) | (6,242) | 597 | 697 | 5,030 | 3,219 |
Compare with peers
SIC 4911 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4911 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hallador Energy | 28,979 | 101,505 | (23,890)* | 47.1M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nano Nuclear Energy | 298,472 | 214 | (9,410)* | 53.7M | 61.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| XPLR Infrastructure | 505,000 | 332,000 | 179,000* | 94.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hadron Energy | 22,217 | not reported | (4,199)* | 71.5M | 5.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ONE Nuclear Energy | 259 | not reported | (175)* | not reported | 1.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Plum Acquisition Corp. IV | 289 | not reported | (280)* | not reported | 1.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hawaiian Electric Industries | 238,732 | 939,703 | (411,400)* | 172.7M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
