NNE · XBRL financial data
Nano Nuclear Energy financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 10 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (NNE's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 214 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 152 |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 62 |
| Research and development | 291 | 2,020 | 895* | 905 | 6,713 | 3,667 | 4,163* | 5,400 | 5,659 | 3,994 |
| General and administrative | 1,423 | 2,301 | 2,297* | 2,495 | 15,697 | 5,324 | 6,047* | 6,887 | 8,589 | 11,860 |
| Total operating expenses | 1,714 | 4,707 | 2,741* | 3,924 | 22,488 | 9,392 | 10,413* | 11,560 | 14,072 | — |
| Operating income (loss) | — | — | — | — | — | (9,392) | — | — | — | (15,826) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | — | 1,158 | — | — | — | 4,928 | (9,599)* |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (1,678) | (4,668) | (2,492)* | (3,113) | (21,309) | (7,595) | (8,050)* | (6,516) | (9,180) | (10,104) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.07) | (0.17) | (0.08)* | (0.09) | (0.57) | (0.19) | (0.19)* | (0.13) | (0.18) | (0.19) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.07) | (0.17) | (0.08)* | (0.09) | (0.57) | (0.19) | (0.19)* | (0.13) | (0.18) | (0.19) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 23,861 | 27,730 | 30,104* | 33,964 | 37,075 | 38,985 | 41,612* | 49,807 | 51,649 | 52,346 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 23,861 | 27,730 | 30,104* | 33,964 | 37,075 | 38,985 | 41,612* | 49,807 | 51,649 | 52,346 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (NNE's year ends in late September)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (NNE's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,678) | (4,668) | (2,492)* | (3,113) | (21,309) | (7,595) | (8,050)* | (6,516) | (9,180) | (10,104) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | 0* | 168* | 0 | 16,476* | 979* | 1,369* | 2,073 | 2,681* | 2,273* |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | 42* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2,302)* | (2,545)* | (2,510)* | (3,243) | (2,378)* | (9,093)* | (4,908)* | (3,990) | (5,264)* | (9,410)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | year only | — | — | 176* | 4,648* | — | — | 1,067* |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | — | year only | (3,560) | (9,141)* | (176)* | (4,648)* | (3,059) | (377,442)* | 82,884* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 11,788* | 20,700* | 101,400 | 0* | 105,000* | 0* | 400,000 | 0* | 26,750* |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | — | — | — | 92,300 | 0* | 98,700* | 0* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 360* | 10,379* | 20,928* | 101,563 | 6,802* | 100,900* | 2,639* | 381,329 | 2,853* | 27,316* |
| Net change in cash | (1,942)* | 7,835* | 14,718* | 94,760 | (4,717)* | 91,632* | (6,917)* | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 4911 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4911 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nano Nuclear Energy | 298,472 | 214 | (9,410)* | 53.7M | 61.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| XPLR Infrastructure | 505,000 | 332,000 | 179,000* | 94.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hallador Energy | 28,979 | 101,505 | (23,890)* | 47.1M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fervo Energy | 2,106,371 | 113 | (34,736)* | not reported | 60.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hawaiian Electric Industries | 238,732 | 939,703 | (411,400)* | 172.7M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hadron Energy | 22,217 | not reported | (4,199)* | 71.5M | 5.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ONE Nuclear Energy | 259 | not reported | (175)* | not reported | 1.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| American Fusion | 79 | 58 | (627)* | 1.6B | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Clearway Energy | 251,000 | 481,000 | 214,000* | 205.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.