CWEN · XBRL financial data
Clearway Energy financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CWEN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 371 | 249* | 263 | 366 | 486 | 256* | 298 | 392 | 429 | 310* | 354 | 481 |
| Cost of revenue | 134 | 113* | 126 | 117 | 135 | 123* | 122 | 131 | 128 | 149* | 134 | 149 |
| General and administrative | 9 | 8* | 11 | 9 | 9 | 10* | 10 | 11 | 10 | 10* | 11 | 15 |
| Operating income (loss) | 94 | (22)* | (29) | 84 | 178 | (37)* | 0 | 85 | 112 | (37)* | 20 | 116 |
| Interest expense | 48 | 135* | 57 | 88 | 139 | 23* | 116 | 83 | 98 | 90* | 101 | 105 |
| Other income (expense) | 15 | 20* | 16 | 12 | 8 | 12* | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7* | 8 | 8 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 57 | (69)* | (13) | 10 | 33 | 0* | 0 | 5 | (31) | 82* | (2) | (3) |
| Net income (loss) | 4 | 37* | (2) | 51 | 36 | 3* | 4 | 33 | 236 | (104)* | (163) | 122 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CWEN's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CWEN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 4 | 37* | (2) | 51 | 36 | 3* | 4 | 33 | 236 | (104)* | (163) | 122 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 133 | 137* | 154 | 153 | 164 | 156* | 163 | 163 | 176 | 180* | 182 | 196 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 287* | 206* | 81 | 196* | 301* | 192* | 95 | 191* | 225* | 177* | 401 | 214* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 34* | 69* | 98 | 104* | 35* | 50* | 56 | 76* | 81* | 106* | 75 | 84* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (155)* | (252)* | (203) | (444)* | (27)* | (51)* | (46) | (352)* | (341)* | (64)* | (441) | (216)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | 0 | 0* | — | year only | 50 | 0* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 251* | 270* | 74 | 162* | 19* | 211* | 35 | 327* | 110* | 46* | 882 | 124* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 78* | 965* | 166 | 1,411* | 87* | 302* | 63 | 435* | 693* | 270* | 298 | 349* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 106* | (59)* | 34 | (145)* | (170)* | (82)* | (71) | 236* | (29)* | 64* | (98) | (135)* |
| Net change in cash | 238* | (105)* | (88) | (393)* | 104* | 59* | (22) | 75* | (145)* | 177* | (138) | (137)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 4911 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4911 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clearway Energy | 251 | 481 | 214* | 205.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Otter Tail | 278 | 335 | 112* | 42.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Black Hills | 72 | 453 | 195* | 76.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hawaiian Electric Industries | 239 | 940 | (411)* | 172.7M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Portland General Electric | 69 | 971 | 323* | 119.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ormat Technologies | 514 | not reported | 51* | 61.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hawaiian Electric | 239 | 940 | not reported | 172.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TXNM Energy | 29 | 731 | not reported | 110.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Idacorp | 188 | 615 | not reported | 58.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.