H · XBRL financial data
Hyatt Hotels financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (H's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,066 | 3,028 | 5,891 | 6,667 | 6,648 | 7,101 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 321 | 366 | 464 | 615 | — | — |
| General and administrative | — | — | 435 | 578 | 548 | 555 |
| Interest expense | 128 | 163 | 150 | 145 | 180 | 317 |
| Other income (expense) | (92) | (19) | (40) | 108 | 257 | 101 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (257) | 266 | (92) | 90 | 267 | 130 |
| Net income (loss) | (703) | (222) | 455 | 220 | 1,296 | (52) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (6.93) | (2.13) | 4.17 | 2.10 | 12.99 | (0.55) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (6.93) | (2.13) | 4.09 | 2.05 | 12.65 | (0.55) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 101 | 104 | 109 | 105 | 100 | 96 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 101 | 104 | 111 | 108 | 102 | 96 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (H's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,207 | 960 | 991 | 881 | 1,011 | 787 |
| Short-term investments | 675 | 227 | 158 | 15 | 372 | 26 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | — | — | — | — | — | 672 |
| Inventory | 9 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 64 | 149 | 180 | 195 | 174 | 169 |
| Total current assets | 2,563 | 2,062 | 2,250 | 2,130 | 2,733 | 2,177 |
| Property and equipment, net | 3,126 | 2,848 | 2,384 | 2,340 | 1,689 | 1,577 |
| Right-of-use asset | 474 | 446 | 385 | 369 | 328 | 328 |
| Goodwill | 288 | 2,965 | 3,101 | 3,205 | 2,541 | 3,454 |
| Total assets | 9,129 | 12,603 | 12,312 | 12,833 | 13,324 | 14,036 |
| Accounts payable | 102 | 523 | 500 | 493 | 475 | 451 |
| Accrued liabilities | 200 | 299 | 415 | 468 | 565 | 592 |
| Total current liabilities | 984 | 2,232 | 3,287 | 3,578 | 3,274 | 2,894 |
| Long-term debt | 2,984 | 3,968 | 2,453 | 2,305 | 3,326 | 4,272 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 377 | 349 | 298 | 273 | 245 | 243 |
| Total liabilities | 5,915 | 9,037 | 8,610 | 9,266 | 9,498 | 10,377 |
| Retained earnings | 3,389 | 3,167 | 3,622 | 3,738 | 3,815 | 3,482 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,211 | 3,563 | 3,699 | 3,564 | 3,547 | 3,334 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 9,129 | 12,603 | 12,312 | 12,833 | 13,324 | 14,036 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (H's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (703) | (222) | 455 | 220 | 1,296 | (52) |
| Stock-based compensation | 28 | 59 | 61 | 75 | 64 | 74 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 310 | 310 | 426 | 397 | 333 | 325 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (611) | 315 | 674 | 800 | 633 | 379 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 122 | 111 | 201 | 198 | 170 | 220 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (736) | (1,772) | 416 | (365) | 81 | 357 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 575 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 69 | 0 | 369 | 453 | 1,190 | 293 |
| Dividends paid | 20 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 60 | 57 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,525 | 1,288 | (1,106) | (578) | (618) | (954) |
| Net change in cash | 174 | (172) | 2 | (148) | 96 | (227) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7011 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7011 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyatt Hotels | 454 | 1,743 | (135)* | not reported | 28.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Caesars Entertainment | 864 | 2,940 | 267* | 203.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| MGM Resorts International | 2,396 | 4,212 | 532* | 253.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Wyndham Hotels & Resorts | 71 | 410 | 93* | 72.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Boyd Gaming | 297 | 990 | 203* | 70.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Choice Hotels International | 171 | 458 | 55* | 44.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Travel & Leisure | 306 | 1,101 | 130* | 60.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Wynn Resorts | 1,573 | not reported | 492* | 103.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Red Rock Resorts | 136 | 510 | 158* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.