GH · XBRL financial data
Guardant Health financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 287 | 374 | 450 | 564 | 739 | 982 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | — | 564 | 739 | 982 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | — | 227 | 290 | 349 |
| Research and development | 150 | 263 | 374 | 367 | 348 | 364 |
| General and administrative | 193 | 207 | 164 | 156 | 180 | 211 |
| Operating income (loss) | (255) | (411) | (544) | (565) | (444) | (437) |
| Interest income | 10 | 4 | 6 | 35 | 54 | 34 |
| Interest expense | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Other income (expense) | 4 | 25 | (13) | 53 | (43) | (10) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | (1) |
| Net income (loss) | — | (385) | (655) | (479) | (436) | (416) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.60) | (4.00) | (6.41) | (4.28) | (3.56) | (3.32) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.60) | (4.00) | (6.41) | (4.28) | (3.56) | (3.32) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 98 | 101 | 102 | 112 | 123 | 125 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 98 | 101 | 102 | 112 | 123 | 125 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 833 | 492 | 142 | 1,134 | 526 | 378 |
| Marketable securities | 962 | 441 | 870 | 35 | 314 | 823 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 247 | 698 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 53 | 98 | 97 | 89 | 110 | 138 |
| Inventory | 23 | 31 | 52 | 62 | 71 | 86 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 17 | 53 | 32 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Total current assets | 1,888 | 1,114 | 1,192 | 1,347 | 1,055 | 1,466 |
| Property and equipment, net | 63 | 124 | 168 | 145 | 137 | 146 |
| Right-of-use asset | 37 | 189 | 174 | 158 | 142 | 159 |
| Goodwill | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 77 |
| Total assets | 2,272 | 2,204 | 1,610 | 1,786 | 1,486 | 2,014 |
| Accounts payable | 7 | 18 | 69 | 52 | 39 | 54 |
| Accrued liabilities | 23 | 45 | 176 | 188 | 68 | 78 |
| Total current liabilities | 67 | 195 | 193 | 206 | 226 | 303 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 42 | 226 | 210 | 186 | 164 | 178 |
| Total liabilities | 916 | 1,559 | 1,550 | 1,628 | 1,625 | 2,113 |
| Accumulated deficit | (607) | (1,008) | (1,662) | (2,142) | (2,578) | (2,995) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,298 | 645 | 60 | 159 | (140) | (99) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,272 | 2,204 | 1,610 | 1,786 | 1,486 | 2,014 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 100 | 102 | 103 | 122 | 123 | 131 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | (385) | (655) | (479) | (436) | (416) |
| Stock-based compensation | 144 | 151 | 95 | 91 | 140 | 166 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 16 | 22 | 36 | 43 | 42 | 40 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (104) | (209) | (309) | (325) | (240) | (185) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 36 | 75 | 77 | 20 | 35 | 48 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (617) | (63) | 150 | 840 | (261) | (627) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 356 | 0 | 0 | 493 | 0 | 257 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 45 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,410 | (67) | (189) | 477 | (1) | 671 |
| Net change in cash | 690 | (341) | (350) | 992 | (504) | (140) |
Compare with peers
SIC 8071 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8071 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guardant Health | 1,053 | 335 | (58)* | 134.2M | 18.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lumexa Imaging Holdings | 70 | 264 | 33* | 96.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RadNet | 726 | 623 | 94* | 78.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Caris Life Sciences | not reported | 275 | not reported | 286.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Exact Sciences | 956 | 878* | 152* | 190.9M | — | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| BillionToOne | 562 | 123 | 13* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Quest Diagnostics | 797 | 3,097 | 611* | 110.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| GRAIL | 56 | 45 | (81)* | 44.7M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Labcorp Holdings | 262 | 3,810 | 564* | 81.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
