DGX · XBRL financial data
Quest Diagnostics financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (DGX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,288* | 2,366 | 2,397 | 2,488 | 2,621* | 2,652 | 2,761 | 2,816 | 2,806* | 2,895 | 3,043 | 3,097 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,552* | 1,595 | 1,593 | 1,677 | 1,763* | 1,789 | 1,818 | 1,867 | 1,896* | 1,953 | 2,016 | 2,055 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 407* | 440 | 416 | 448 | 466* | 476 | 486 | 501 | 504* | 504 | 529 | 523 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (35)* | (2) | (4) | (1) | 6* | (2) | 20 | (23) | 17* | (2) | (1) | (3) |
| Operating income (loss) | 267* | 300 | 355 | 330 | 361* | 346 | 438 | 386 | 386* | 399 | 459 | 479 |
| Interest expense | 46* | 49 | 47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 10* | 9 | 3 | 15 | 3* | (3) | 13 | 8 | 8* | (2) | 16 | (2) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 40* | 66 | 74 | 65 | 68* | 59 | 97 | 77 | 81* | 74 | 88 | 99 |
| Net income (loss) | 192* | 194 | 229 | 226 | 222* | 220 | 282 | 245 | 245* | 252 | 320 | 312 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.71* | 1.74 | 2.05 | 2.01 | 2.02* | 1.97 | 2.51 | 2.18 | 2.25* | 2.27 | 2.88 | 2.82 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.73* | 1.72 | 2.03 | 1.99 | 1.93* | 1.94 | 2.47 | 2.16 | 2.17* | 2.24 | 2.84 | 2.78 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 112* | 111 | 111 | 112 | 110* | 111 | 112 | 112 | 109* | 110 | 111 | 110 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 111* | 112 | 112 | 113 | 115* | 113 | 113 | 113 | 113* | 112 | 112 | 112 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (DGX's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (DGX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 192* | 194 | 229 | 226 | 222* | 220 | 282 | 245 | 245* | 252 | 320 | 312 |
| Stock-based compensation | 19* | 22 | 20* | 19* | 27* | 22 | 21* | 20* | 25* | 20 | 23* | 20* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 109* | 116 | 117 | 125 | 135* | 140 | 143 | 142 | 145* | 147 | 146 | 147 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 527* | 154 | 360* | 356* | 464* | 314 | 544* | 563* | 465* | 278 | 597* | 611* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 72* | 104 | 92* | 106* | 123* | 117 | 108* | 144* | 158* | 114 | 138* | 166* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (114)* | (213) | (200)* | (1,633)* | (502)* | (115) | (124)* | (201)* | (191)* | (152) | (134)* | (169)* |
| Share repurchases | 275* | — | — | — | 151* | — | — | 150* | 300* | — | — | 150* |
| Dividends paid | 80* | 79 | 84* | 84* | 84* | 84 | 90* | 89* | 90* | 88 | 96* | 95* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 130* | (153) | (363)* | 1,770* | (170)* | (561) | (293)* | (247)* | (287)* | (152) | (229)* | (271)* |
| Net change in cash | 543* | (212) | (203)* | 493* | (215)* | (361) | 131* | 113* | (12)* | (27) | 233* | 171* |
Compare with peers
SIC 8071 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8071 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quest Diagnostics | 797 | 3,097 | 611* | 110.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Labcorp Holdings | 262 | 3,810 | 564* | 81.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Natera | 1,092 | 753 | 55* | 144.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Exact Sciences | 956 | 878* | 152* | 190.9M | — | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Guardant Health | 1,053 | 335 | (58)* | 134.2M | 18.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RadNet | 726 | 623 | 94* | 78.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
