DGX · XBRL financial data
Quest Diagnostics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (DGX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 9,437 | 10,788 | 9,883 | 9,252 | 9,872 | 11,035 |
| Cost of revenue | 5,804 | 6,579 | 6,450 | 6,199 | 6,628 | 7,370 |
| Gross profit | 3,633 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,550 | 1,727 | 1,874 | 1,642 | 1,770 | 1,967 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (9) | 2 | (11) | (41) | (1) | 12 |
| Operating income (loss) | 1,971 | 2,381 | 1,428 | 1,262 | 1,346 | 1,556 |
| Interest expense | 166 | 152 | 148 | 163 | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 76 | 369 | (55) | 20 | 30 | 26 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 460 | 597 | 264 | 248 | 273 | 314 |
| Net income (loss) | 1,431 | 1,995 | 946 | 854 | 871 | 992 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 10.62 | 15.85 | 8.10 | 7.59 | 7.78 | 8.87 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 10.47 | 15.55 | 7.97 | 7.49 | 7.69 | 8.75 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 134 | 125 | 116 | 112 | 111 | 111 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 136 | 128 | 118 | 113 | 113 | 113 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (DGX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,158 | 872 | 315 | 686 | 549 | 420 |
| Accounts receivable | 1,520 | 1,438 | 1,195 | 1,210 | 1,304 | 1,408 |
| Inventory | 223 | 208 | 192 | 190 | 188 | 189 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 157 | 223 | 196 | 286 | 351 | 361 |
| Total current assets | 3,058 | 2,741 | 1,898 | 2,372 | 2,392 | 2,378 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,627 | 1,707 | 1,766 | 1,816 | 2,113 | 2,203 |
| Right-of-use asset | 604 | 597 | 585 | 602 | 651 | 657 |
| Goodwill | 6,873 | 7,095 | 7,220 | 7,733 | 8,856 | 8,945 |
| Total assets | 14,026 | 13,611 | 12,837 | 14,022 | 16,153 | 16,225 |
| Accrued liabilities | 356 | 460 | 392 | 287 | 306 | 338 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 2 | 2 | 2 | 303 | 602 | 504 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,776 | 1,753 | 1,551 | 1,815 | 2,169 | 2,278 |
| Long-term debt | 4,013 | 4,010 | 3,978 | 4,410 | 5,615 | 5,167 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 499 | 494 | 489 | 503 | 535 | 537 |
| Retained earnings | 9,303 | 7,649 | 8,290 | 8,825 | 9,360 | 9,994 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 6,759 | 6,444 | 5,893 | 6,307 | 6,778 | 7,170 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 14,026 | 13,611 | 12,837 | 14,022 | 16,153 | 16,225 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 133 | 119 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 110 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (DGX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,431 | 1,995 | 946 | 854 | 871 | 992 |
| Stock-based compensation | 97 | 79 | 77 | 77 | 88 | 88 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 361 | 408 | 437 | 439 | 493 | 570 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,005 | 2,233 | 1,718 | 1,272 | 1,334 | 1,886 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 418 | 403 | 404 | 408 | 425 | 527 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (772) | 21 | (543) | (1,061) | (2,548) | (631) |
| Share repurchases | 325 | 2,199 | 1,408 | 275 | 151 | 450 |
| Dividends paid | 297 | 309 | 305 | 314 | 331 | 353 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,267) | (2,540) | (1,732) | 160 | 1,084 | (1,388) |
| Net change in cash | — | (286) | (557) | 371 | (137) | (129) |
Compare with peers
SIC 8071 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8071 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quest Diagnostics | 797 | 3,097 | 611* | 110.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Labcorp Holdings | 262 | 3,810 | 564* | 81.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Natera | 1,092 | 753 | 55* | 144.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Exact Sciences | 956 | 878* | 152* | 190.9M | — | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Guardant Health | 1,053 | 335 | (58)* | 134.2M | 18.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RadNet | 726 | 623 | 94* | 78.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
