NTRA · XBRL financial data
Natera financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (NTRA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 268 | 311* | 368 | 413 | 440 | 476* | 502 | 547 | 592 | 665* | 697 | 753 |
| Research and development | 77 | 83* | 89 | 89 | 97 | 129* | 129 | 146 | 173 | 175* | 211 | 228 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 155 | 161* | 194 | 198 | 214 | 235* | 267 | 311 | 309 | 291* | 328 | 327 |
| Operating income (loss) | (111) | (85)* | (74) | (44) | (39) | (65)* | (79) | (110) | (98) | (23)* | (94) | (76) |
| Interest expense | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13 | 11 | — | — | 10 | 9 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0* | 0 | 1 | 1 | (1)* | 0 | 0 | 0 | (61)* | 0 | (0) |
| Net income (loss) | (109) | (78)* | (68) | (37) | (32) | (54)* | (67) | (101) | (88) | 47* | (85) | (67) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.95) | (0.65)* | (0.56) | (0.30) | (0.26) | (0.41)* | (0.50) | (0.74) | (0.64) | 0.34* | (0.60) | (0.47) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.95) | (0.65)* | (0.56) | (0.30) | (0.26) | (0.41)* | (0.50) | (0.74) | (0.64) | 0.34* | (0.60) | (0.47) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 115 | 119* | 121 | 123 | 124 | 131* | 135 | 136 | 137 | 139* | 142 | 143 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 115 | 119* | 121 | 123 | 124 | 131* | 135 | 136 | 137 | 139* | 142 | 143 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (NTRA's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (NTRA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (109) | (78)* | (68) | (37) | (32) | (54)* | (67) | (101) | (88) | 47* | (85) | (67) |
| Stock-based compensation | 58* | 49* | 64 | 67* | 71* | 72* | 78 | 93* | 91* | 93* | 95 | 103* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 7* | 7* | 7 | 8* | 8* | 8* | 9 | 10* | 10* | 12* | 15 | 15* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (30)* | (58)* | 27 | 4* | 52* | 53* | 44 | 38* | 59* | 74* | 40 | 55* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 9* | 10* | 20 | 12* | 16* | 18* | 22 | 26* | 22* | 36* | 22 | 63* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 81* | 25* | 138 | (32)* | 43* | (11)* | (17) | (24)* | (20)* | (72)* | (32) | (63)* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 236* | 7* | 6 | 11* | 2* | 11* | 1 | 13* | 2* | 32* | 4 | 12* |
| Net change in cash | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28 | 26* | — | — | 12 | 4* |
Compare with peers
SIC 8071 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8071 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natera | 1,092 | 753 | 55* | 144.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Labcorp Holdings | 262 | 3,810 | 564* | 81.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Quest Diagnostics | 797 | 3,097 | 611* | 110.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Exact Sciences | 956 | 878* | 152* | 190.9M | — | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Lumexa Imaging Holdings | 70 | 264 | 33* | 96.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Guardant Health | 1,053 | 335 | (58)* | 134.2M | 18.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
