NTRA · XBRL financial data
Natera financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NTRA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 391 | 625 | 820 | 1,083 | 1,697 | 2,306 |
| Research and development | 100 | 264 | 316 | 321 | 404 | 624 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 304 | 511 | 589 | 618 | 841 | 1,177 |
| Operating income (loss) | (216) | (468) | (541) | (446) | (222) | (310) |
| Interest expense | 15 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 4 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | (60) |
| Net income (loss) | (230) | (472) | (548) | (435) | (190) | (208) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.84) | (5.21) | (5.57) | (3.78) | (1.53) | (1.52) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.84) | (5.21) | (5.57) | (3.78) | (1.53) | (1.52) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 81 | 91 | 98 | 115 | 125 | 137 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 81 | 91 | 98 | 115 | 125 | 137 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NTRA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 49 | 84 | 466 | 642 | 946 | 1,076 |
| Marketable securities | 689 | 830 | 432 | 237 | 23 | — |
| Accounts receivable | 79 | 122 | 244 | 278 | 314 | 297 |
| Inventory | 20 | 27 | 35 | 41 | 45 | 68 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 27 | 30 | 34 | 61 | 49 | 56 |
| Total current assets | 863 | 1,093 | 1,212 | 1,259 | 1,376 | 1,497 |
| Property and equipment, net | 33 | 66 | 92 | 111 | 162 | 241 |
| Right-of-use asset | 21 | 59 | 72 | 57 | 86 | 109 |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | — | — | 141 |
| Total assets | 932 | 1,236 | 1,394 | 1,442 | 1,661 | 2,398 |
| Accounts payable | 8 | 27 | 31 | 15 | 35 | 33 |
| Accrued liabilities | 60 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 199 | 219 | 310 | 307 | 344 | 441 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 21 | 61 | 77 | 67 | 97 | 118 |
| Total liabilities | 446 | 583 | 689 | 676 | 465 | 686 |
| Accumulated deficit | (929) | (1,395) | (1,943) | (2,377) | (2,568) | (2,776) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 486 | 653 | 706 | 765 | 1,195 | 1,712 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 932 | 1,236 | 1,394 | 1,442 | 1,661 | 2,398 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 87 | 95 | 113 | 121 | 135 | 142 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NTRA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (230) | (472) | (548) | (435) | (190) | (208) |
| Stock-based compensation | 50 | 115 | 152 | 192 | 274 | 354 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 9 | 11 | 17 | 24 | 31 | 42 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (183) | (335) | (432) | (247) | 136 | 215 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 20 | 41 | 48 | 39 | 66 | 106 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (331) | (205) | 330 | 168 | 138 | (132) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 501 | 576 | 483 | 254 | 30 | 47 |
Compare with peers
SIC 8071 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8071 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natera | 1,092 | 753 | 55* | 144.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Labcorp Holdings | 262 | 3,810 | 564* | 81.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Quest Diagnostics | 797 | 3,097 | 611* | 110.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Exact Sciences | 956 | 878* | 152* | 190.9M | — | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Lumexa Imaging Holdings | 70 | 264 | 33* | 96.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Guardant Health | 1,053 | 335 | (58)* | 134.2M | 18.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
