FOR · XBRL financial data
Forestar Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FOR's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 932 | 1,326 | 1,519 | 1,437 | 1,509 | 1,662 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 814 | 1,097 | 1,195 | 1,133 | 1,150 | 1,299 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 46 | 68 | 94 | 98 | 119 | 154 |
| Interest expense | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 16 | 36 | 57 | 55 | 67 | 51 |
| Net income (loss) | 61 | 110 | 179 | 167 | 203 | 168 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.26 | 2.25 | 3.59 | 3.34 | 4.03 | 3.30 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.26 | 2.25 | 3.59 | 3.33 | 4.00 | 3.29 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 48 | 49 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 51 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 48 | 49 | 50 | 50 | 51 | 51 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FOR's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 394 | 154 | 265 | 616 | 481 | 379 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
| Right-of-use asset | 4 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 14 |
| Total assets | 1,740 | 2,102 | 2,343 | 2,471 | 2,840 | 3,137 |
| Total liabilities | 868 | 1,086 | 1,144 | 1,101 | 1,245 | 1,368 |
| Retained earnings | 219 | 329 | 508 | 675 | 878 | 1,046 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 871 | 1,015 | 1,198 | 1,369 | 1,594 | 1,768 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,740 | 2,102 | 2,343 | 2,471 | 2,840 | 3,137 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 48 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 51 | 51 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FOR's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 61 | 110 | 179 | 167 | 203 | 168 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 168 | (303) | 109 | 364 | (158) | (198) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 33 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 175 | 61 | 1 | (13) | 16 | 93 |
| Net change in cash | 12 | (241) | 111 | 351 | (135) | (102) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6500 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6500 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forestar Group | 395 | 407 | 33* | 51.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| FRP Holdings | 101 | 11 | 1.1* | 19.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tejon Ranch | 3.9 | 14 | 1.3* | 27.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Five Point Holdings | 359 | 14 | (19)* | not reported | 14.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| AH Realty Trust | 21 | 53 | not reported | 74.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Claros Mortgage Trust | 134 | 33 | 8* | 141.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kennedy-Wilson Holdings | 185 | 117 | (88) | 139.3M | 2.1 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Belpointe PREP | 16 | 5.4 | (3.9)* | not reported | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sky Harbour Group | 164 | 9.9 | 0.5* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.