FOR · XBRL financial data
Forestar Group financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (FOR's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 550* | 306 | 334 | 318 | 551* | 250 | 351 | 391 | 671* | 273 | 374 | 407 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 434* | 233 | 251 | 247 | 420* | 195 | 272 | 311 | 521* | 218 | 294 | 323 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 26* | 28 | 29 | 29 | 32* | 36 | 38 | 37 | 43* | 37 | 38 | 38 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 23* | 13 | 14 | 13 | 27* | 5 | 9 | 11 | 26* | 5 | 12 | 13 |
| Net income (loss) | 72* | 38 | 45 | 39 | 82* | 17 | 32 | 33 | 87* | 15 | 32 | 36 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.45* | 0.76 | 0.90 | 0.76 | 1.61* | 0.32 | 0.62 | 0.65 | 1.71* | 0.30 | 0.63 | 0.70 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.44* | 0.76 | 0.89 | 0.76 | 1.60* | 0.32 | 0.62 | 0.65 | 1.70* | 0.30 | 0.63 | 0.70 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 50* | 50 | 50 | 51 | 51* | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51* | 51 | 51 | 51 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 50* | 50 | 51 | 51 | 51* | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51* | 51 | 51 | 51 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (FOR's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 616 | 459 | 416 | 359 | 481 | 132 | 174 | 189 | 379 | 212 | 362 | 395 |
| Property and equipment, net | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 |
| Right-of-use asset | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 15 |
| Total assets | 2,471 | 2,534 | 2,599 | 2,675 | 2,840 | 2,961 | 3,043 | 3,120 | 3,137 | 3,177 | 3,173 | 3,221 |
| Total liabilities | 1,101 | 1,125 | 1,126 | 1,162 | 1,245 | 1,347 | 1,397 | 1,440 | 1,368 | 1,390 | 1,353 | 1,363 |
| Retained earnings | 675 | 713 | 758 | 797 | 878 | 895 | 926 | 959 | 1,046 | 1,062 | 1,094 | 1,130 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,369 | 1,408 | 1,472 | 1,512 | 1,594 | 1,613 | 1,645 | 1,679 | 1,768 | 1,786 | 1,819 | 1,857 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,471 | 2,534 | 2,599 | 2,675 | 2,840 | 2,961 | 3,043 | 3,120 | 3,137 | 3,177 | 3,173 | 3,221 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 50 | 50 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (FOR's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 72* | 38 | 45 | 39 | 82* | 17 | 32 | 33 | 87* | 15 | 32 | 36 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1* | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2* | 3 | 2* | 2 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 228* | (157) | (59)* | (62)* | 119* | (450) | (20)* | 16* | 256* | (157) | 152* | 33* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1* | 0 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 0 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 0 | 0* | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1)* | (0) | (1)* | 5* | 4* | 1 | (1)* | (1)* | 4* | (0) | (0)* | 0* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (12)* | (0) | 17* | 0* | (1)* | 100 | 63* | (0)* | (70)* | (10) | (1)* | 0* |
| Net change in cash | 215* | (157) | (43)* | (57)* | 122* | (349) | 42* | 15* | 190* | (168) | 151* | 33* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6500 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6500 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forestar Group | 395 | 407 | 33* | 51.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| FRP Holdings | 101 | 11 | 1.1* | 19.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tejon Ranch | 3.9 | 14 | 1.3* | 27.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Five Point Holdings | 359 | 14 | (19)* | not reported | 14.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| AH Realty Trust | 21 | 53 | not reported | 74.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Claros Mortgage Trust | 134 | 33 | 8* | 141.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kennedy-Wilson Holdings | 185 | 117 | (88) | 139.3M | 2.1 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Belpointe PREP | 16 | 5.4 | (3.9)* | not reported | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sky Harbour Group | 164 | 9.9 | 0.5* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.