FN · XBRL financial data
Fabrinet financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FN's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 25, 2021 | Jun 24, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 28, 2024 | Jun 27, 2025 | Jun 26, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,879 | 2,262 | 2,645 | 2,883 | 3,419 | 4,641 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,658 | 1,984 | 2,309 | 2,527 | 3,006 | 4,085 |
| Gross profit | 221 | 279 | 336 | 356 | 413 | 557 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 71 | 74 | 78 | 78 | 87 | 94 |
| Operating income (loss) | 151 | 205 | 252 | 278 | 324 | 463 |
| Interest expense | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other income (expense) | (3) | (2) | (0) | 0 | (0) | 57 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2 | 7 | 12 | 15 | 23 | 82 |
| Net income (loss) | 148 | 200 | 248 | 296 | 333 | 473 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.02 | 5.43 | 6.79 | 8.17 | 9.23 | 13.21 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.95 | 5.36 | 6.73 | 8.10 | 9.17 | 13.05 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 37 | 37 | 37 | 36 | 36 | 36 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 38 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 36 | 36 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FN's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 25, 2021 | Jun 24, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 28, 2024 | Jun 27, 2025 | Jun 26, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 303 | 198 | 231 | 410 | 306 | 347 |
| Short-term investments | 245 | 280 | 319 | 449 | 628 | 528 |
| Marketable securities | 203 | 249 | 278 | 449 | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 337 | 439 | 532 | 592 | 759 | 1,018 |
| Inventory | 422 | 557 | 520 | 463 | 581 | 1,021 |
| Total current assets | 1,353 | 1,525 | 1,653 | 2,013 | 2,429 | 3,160 |
| Property and equipment, net | 241 | 292 | 310 | 307 | 381 | 615 |
| Right-of-use asset | 7 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 4 |
| Total assets | 1,616 | 1,836 | 1,980 | 2,339 | 2,831 | 3,911 |
| Accrued liabilities | 17 | 25 | 20 | 20 | 31 | 57 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 12 | 12 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 444 | 538 | 482 | 558 | 810 | 1,403 |
| Long-term debt | 27 | 15 | 0 | — | — | 0 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Total liabilities | 504 | 582 | 511 | 593 | 850 | 1,457 |
| Retained earnings | 1,016 | 1,217 | 1,465 | 1,761 | 2,093 | 2,566 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,113 | 1,254 | 1,469 | 1,746 | 1,982 | 2,454 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,616 | 1,836 | 1,980 | 2,339 | 2,831 | 3,911 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 37 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FN's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 25, 2021 | Jun 24, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 28, 2024 | Jun 27, 2025 | Jun 26, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 148 | 200 | 248 | 296 | 333 | 473 |
| Stock-based compensation | 25 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 33 | 35 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 119 | 124 | 213 | 413 | 328 | 257 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 43 | 90 | 61 | 48 | 121 | 253 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5) | (136) | (99) | (170) | (286) | (184) |
| Share repurchases | 19 | 60 | 48 | 39 | 126 | 5 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 12 | 12 | 15 | 12 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (43) | (93) | (81) | (65) | (147) | (31) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3661 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3661 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fabrinet | 392 | 1,474 | 21 | 35.7M | 10-QSep 25, 2026 |
| Lumentum Holdings | 1,272 | 1,263 | 268 | 90.7M | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Ciena | 2,446 | 1,671 | 196* | 141.8M | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Motorola Solutions | 710 | 3,133 | 469* | 165.5M | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Esco Technologies | 73 | 339 | 59* | 25.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.