LITE · XBRL financial data
Lumentum Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (LITE's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 30, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Jun 29, 2024 | Sep 28, 2024 | Dec 28, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Jun 28, 2025 | Sep 27, 2025 | Dec 27, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 | Jun 27, 2026 | Sep 26, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 367 | 367 | 308* | 337 | 402 | 425 | 481* | — | — | — | year only | — |
| Gross profit | 64 | 60 | — | 78 | 100 | 123 | — | 182 | 240 | 357 | — | 644 |
| Research and development | 78 | 77 | 73* | 74 | 74 | 76 | 80* | 81 | 80 | 91 | 104* | 192 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 85 | 78 | 75* | 76 | 76 | 112 | 84* | 85 | 96 | 91 | 91* | 99 |
| Total operating expenses | 169 | 174 | 185* | 160 | 151 | 160 | 168* | 175 | 176 | 183 | 198* | 284 |
| Operating income (loss) | (105) | (115) | (133)* | (82) | (52) | (38) | (8)* | 7 | 64 | 175 | 279* | 360 |
| Interest income | 17 | 13 | 10* | 9 | 18 | (2)* | 8* | — | — | — | year only | — |
| Interest expense | 10 | 9 | 5* | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5* | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4* | 2 |
| Other income (expense) | 13 | 16 | 11* | 9 | 15 | 4 | 2* | 4 | 11 | 16 | 23* | 13 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (2) | 20 | 125* | 3 | 19 | 5 | (225)* | 1 | 18 | 40 | (297)* | 10 |
| Net income (loss) | (99) | (127) | (253)* | (82) | (61) | (44) | 213* | 4 | 78 | 144 | (7,162)* | 360 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.47) | (1.88) | (3.72)* | (1.21) | (0.88) | (0.64) | 3.07* | 0.06 | 1.10 | 1.99 | — | 3.90 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.47) | (1.88) | (3.72)* | (1.21) | (0.88) | (0.64) | — | 0.05 | 0.89 | 1.50 | — | 3.54 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 67 | 68 | 68* | 68 | 69 | 69 | 70* | 70 | 71 | 72 | 86* | 93 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 67 | 68 | 68* | 68 | 69 | 69 | 72* | 78 | 88 | 96 | — | 102 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (LITE's year ends in late June)
- ≈ Rounded on cover: the filing states this count rounded, and it sits more than 1% off the weighted shares for the period.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (LITE's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 30, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Jun 29, 2024 | Sep 28, 2024 | Dec 28, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Jun 28, 2025 | Sep 27, 2025 | Dec 27, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 | Jun 27, 2026 | Sep 26, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (99) | (127) | (253)* | (82) | (61) | (44) | 213* | 4 | 78 | 144 | (7,162)* | 360 |
| Stock-based compensation | 35* | 32* | 31* | 36 | 39* | 63* | 40* | 42 | 45* | 42* | 41* | 133 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2)* | (7)* | 36* | 40 | 24* | (2)* | 64* | 58 | 127* | 204* | 363* | 268 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 31* | 20* | 25* | 74 | 40* | 63* | 54* | 76 | 84* | 125* | 167* | 230 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (395)* | 290* | (28)* | (47) | (31)* | 53* | (59)* | (68) | (231)* | (182)* | (304)* | (235) |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 4* | (328)* | 4* | 60 | (3)* | (15)* | (0)* | 262 | (11)* | 1,938* | (633)* | (804) |
| Net change in cash | (392)* | (44)* | 12* | 53 | (10)* | 37* | 4* | 252 | (115)* | 1,960* | (574)* | (771) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3669 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3669 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lumentum Holdings | 2,044 | year only | 363* | 89.7M | 10-KJun 27, 2026 |
| Fabrinet | 392 | 1,474 | 21 | 35.7M | 10-QSep 25, 2026 |
| Ciena | 2,446 | 1,671 | 196* | 141.8M | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Motorola Solutions | 710 | 3,133 | 469* | 165.5M | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Esco Technologies | 73 | 339 | 59* | 25.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.