FCAP · XBRL financial data
First Capital financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FCAP's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income (loss) | 12 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 14 | — |
| Interest expense | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Net income (loss) | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 16 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.03 | 3.41 | 3.55 | 3.82 | 3.57 | 4.89 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.02 | 3.41 | 3.55 | 3.82 | 3.57 | 4.89 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FCAP's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property and equipment, net | 16 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Goodwill | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Total assets | 1,018 | 1,157 | 1,151 | 1,158 | 1,188 | 1,272 |
| Total deposits | 900 | 1,036 | 1,060 | 1,025 | 1,066 | 1,123 |
| Total liabilities | 907 | 1,043 | 1,066 | 1,053 | 1,073 | 1,134 |
| Retained earnings | 72 | 80 | 88 | 97 | 105 | 118 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 111 | 114 | 85 | 105 | 115 | 138 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,018 | 1,157 | 1,151 | 1,158 | 1,188 | 1,272 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FCAP's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 16 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 12 | 22 | 17 | 14 | 22 | 21 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (62) | (156) | (144) | (24) | 29 | (42) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dividends paid | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 175 | 131 | 21 | (18) | 16 | 52 |
| Net change in cash | 125 | (3) | (106) | (28) | 67 | 31 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6035 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6035 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Capital | 21 | 1.9 | 4.3* | 3.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BCB Bancorp | 197 | not reported | 9.6* | 18.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BV Financial | 69 | not reported | 4.4* | 8.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Northern Community Bancorp | 113 | not reported | 3.5* | 16.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Savings Financial Group | 32 | 1.5* | 105* | 7.0M | 10-KSep 30, 2025 |
| Pioneer Bancorp | 95 | 4.3 | 15* | 24.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SR Bancorp | 71 | not reported | 3.9* | 7.9M | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Greene County Bancorp | 145 | not reported | 18* | 17.0M | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Finward Bancorp | 17 | not reported | 4.7* | 4.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.