GCBC · XBRL financial data
Greene County Bancorp financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (GCBC's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 11 | 13 | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2* | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* |
| Net income (loss) | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7* | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9* | 9 | 10 | 11 | 11* |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.38 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.40* | 0.37 | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.55* | 0.52 | 0.60 | 0.62 | 0.67* |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.38 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.40* | 0.37 | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.55* | 0.52 | 0.60 | 0.62 | 0.67* |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17* | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17* | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17* |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17* | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17* | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17* |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (GCBC's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 130 | 176 | 256 | 190 | 213 | 166 | 155 | 183 | 155 | 124 | 139 | 145 |
| Property and equipment, net | 15 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Total assets | 2,688 | 2,737 | 2,872 | 2,826 | 2,875 | 2,966 | 3,008 | 3,041 | 3,059 | 3,147 | 3,181 | 3,183 |
| Total deposits | 2,420 | 2,335 | 2,557 | 2,389 | 2,486 | 2,467 | 2,655 | 2,640 | 2,723 | 2,641 | 2,773 | 2,713 |
| Total liabilities | 2,504 | 2,541 | 2,672 | 2,620 | 2,658 | 2,747 | 2,779 | 2,802 | 2,810 | 2,889 | 2,914 | 2,906 |
| Retained earnings | 198 | 203 | 209 | 215 | 219 | 225 | 233 | 241 | 249 | 259 | 268 | 278 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 184 | 195 | 199 | 206 | 216 | 218 | 229 | 239 | 248 | 258 | 268 | 278 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,688 | 2,737 | 2,872 | 2,826 | 2,875 | 2,966 | 3,008 | 3,041 | 3,059 | 3,147 | 3,181 | 3,183 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (GCBC's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7* | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9* | 9 | 10 | 11 | 11* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 6 | 2* | 6* | 11* | 2 | 5* | 7* | 13* | 7 | 6* | 11* | 18* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0 | 0* | 1* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (59) | 5* | (54)* | (21)* | (18) | (140)* | (48)* | (4)* | (44) | (114)* | (18)* | (1)* |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only |
| Dividends paid | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 2 | 2* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 2* | 1* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 4 | 0* | 30* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 4* | — | — | — | year only |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 4 | 23* | 5* | 2* | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (14) | 39* | 128* | (55)* | 38 | 88* | 30* | 18* | 9 | 77* | 23* | (12)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6036 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6036 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greene County Bancorp | 145 | not reported | 18* | 17.0M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| First Savings Financial Group | 32 | 1.5* | 105* | 7.0M | — | 10-KSep 30, 2025 |
| First Northern Community Bancorp | 113 | not reported | 3.5* | 16.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Capital | 21 | 1.9 | 4.3* | 3.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BCB Bancorp | 197 | not reported | 9.6* | 18.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BV Financial | 69 | not reported | 4.4* | 8.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Blue Foundry Bancorp | 53 | not reported | (6)* | 19.1M | 8.9 quarters | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Pioneer Bancorp | 95 | 4.3 | 15* | 24.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SR Bancorp | 71 | not reported | 3.9* | 7.9M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.