EVFM · XBRL financial data
Evofem Biosciences financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (EVFM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | †Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | 8 | 17 | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 0 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 5 |
| Research and development | 17 | 33 | 25 | 3 | 2 | — |
| General and administrative | 30 | 25 | 28 | 15 | 12 | 7 |
| Total operating expenses | 104 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (104) | (167) | (84) | (18) | (8) | 3 |
| Interest income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Other income (expense) | (2) | (5) | (2) | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (142) | (205) | (77) | 53 | (9) | 0 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.12) | (1.58) | (1.34) | 10.36 | (0.12) | 0.00 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.12) | (1.58) | (1.34) | 0.05 | (0.12) | 0.00 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 67 | 131 | 58 | 5 | 75 | 124 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 67 | 131 | 58 | 984 | 75 | 6,422 |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (EVFM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | †Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 49 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Accounts receivable | 1 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 12 |
| Inventory | 7 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 18 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Total current assets | 98 | 30 | 13 | 9 | 14 | 15 |
| Property and equipment, net | 4 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Right-of-use asset | 7 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | 110 | 43 | 25 | 11 | 24 | 20 |
| Accounts payable | 11 | 10 | 15 | 17 | 16 | 13 |
| Accrued liabilities | 4 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 1 |
| Total current liabilities | 77 | 138 | 94 | 72 | 80 | 85 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 6 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total liabilities | 109 | 142 | 97 | 72 | 90 | 90 |
| Accumulated deficit | (655) | (861) | (939) | (889) | (898) | (897) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1 | (104) | (72) | (67) | (71) | (74) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 110 | 43 | 25 | 11 | 24 | 20 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 83 | 168 | 216 | 46 | 113 | 133 |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (EVFM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | †Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (142) | (205) | (77) | 53 | (9) | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 13 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (105) | (147) | (70) | (9) | (4) | (2) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 6 | (3) | (0) | (0) | (1) | (0) |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 50 | 0 | 12 | 6 | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | 0 | 6 | 1 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 154 | 91 | 62 | 5 | 5 | 2 |
| Net change in cash | 56 | (59) | (9) | (4) | 0 | (0) |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evofem Biosciences | 0.3 | 2.6 | (3.1)* | 132.5M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Agentix | 0 | not reported | (0) | 40.1M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Regen BioPharma | 0 | 0.1 | (0)* | 1.7B | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Twinlab Consolidated Holdings | 0 | not reported | (0.9)* | 259.1M | 0.0 quarters | 10-KDec 31, 2024 |
| Galera Therapeutics | 5.5 | not reported | (0.9) | 160.4M | 6.3 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| ProtoKinetix | 0 | not reported | 0* | 411.6M | — | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Hepion Pharmaceuticals | 1.6 | not reported | (1.4)* | 90.2M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| China Foods Holdings | 0 | 0 | (0.1)* | 20.3M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mosaic ImmunoEngineering | 0 | not reported | (0)* | 7.2M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.