ETSY · XBRL financial data
Etsy financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ETSY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,726 | 2,329 | 2,566 | 2,748 | 2,808 | 2,884 |
| Cost of revenue | 465 | 655 | 745 | 829 | 775 | 818 |
| Gross profit | 1,261 | 1,675 | 1,822 | 1,920 | 2,034 | 2,066 |
| Research and development | 180 | 272 | 412 | 469 | 443 | 450 |
| General and administrative | 156 | 283 | 312 | 343 | 354 | 333 |
| Total operating expenses | 837 | 1,209 | 2,480 | 1,640 | 1,654 | 1,799 |
| Operating income (loss) | 424 | 466 | (659) | 280 | 380 | 266 |
| Interest expense | 42 | 10 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 19 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 16 | (22) | 32 | (15) | 107 | 84 |
| Net income (loss) | 349 | 494 | (694) | 308 | 303 | 163 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.88 | 3.88 | (5.48) | 2.51 | 2.64 | 1.59 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.69 | 3.40 | (5.48) | 2.24 | 2.35 | 1.39 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 121 | 127 | 127 | 123 | 115 | 102 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 136 | 147 | 127 | 140 | 132 | 124 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ETSY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,244 | 780 | 921 | 914 | 811 | 1,396 |
| Marketable securities | 425 | 204 | 250 | 236 | 228 | 224 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 39 | 85 | 29 | 87 | 112 | 134 |
| Accounts receivable | 23 | 27 | 28 | 25 | 9 | 9 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 56 | 109 | 80 | 130 | 90 | 127 |
| Total current assets | 1,895 | 1,342 | 1,514 | 1,570 | 1,328 | 1,961 |
| Right-of-use asset | 20 | 46 | 39 | 42 | 42 | 36 |
| Goodwill | 141 | 1,371 | 138 | 138 | 137 | 38 |
| Total assets | 2,404 | 3,832 | 2,635 | 2,685 | 2,418 | 2,827 |
| Accounts payable | 41 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 26 | 29 |
| Accrued liabilities | 232 | 328 | 331 | 354 | 375 | 393 |
| Total current liabilities | 455 | 616 | 632 | 711 | 665 | 1,364 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 17 | 44 | 38 | 41 | 41 | 38 |
| Total liabilities | 1,662 | 3,203 | 3,182 | 3,229 | 3,177 | 3,925 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (147) | 72 | (1,048) | (1,357) | (1,784) | (2,404) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 742 | 629 | (547) | (544) | (759) | (1,098) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,404 | 3,832 | 2,635 | 2,685 | 2,418 | 2,827 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 126 | 127 | 125 | 118 | 107 | 96 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ETSY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 349 | 494 | (694) | 308 | 303 | 163 |
| Stock-based compensation | 65 | 140 | 231 | 285 | 283 | 245 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 58 | 74 | 97 | 91 | 108 | 102 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 679 | 652 | 684 | 706 | 752 | 693 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 14 | 15 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (11) | (1,558) | (30) | (73) | (53) | 32 |
| Share repurchases | 269 | 303 | 426 | 577 | 724 | 777 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 119 | 453 | (506) | (657) | (787) | (170) |
| Net change in cash | 801 | (464) | 141 | (12) | (103) | 593 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7389 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7389 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Etsy | 2,066 | 692 | 160* | 86.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| WEX | 593 | 524 | (11)* | 32.9M | 28.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Amentum Holdings | 459 | 3,490 | 146* | 244.5M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| ADT | 228 | 1,349 | 440* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CBIZ | 18 | 702 | 25* | 55.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lyft | 1,138 | 1,844 | 350* | 378.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Maximus | 57 | 1,279 | (125)* | 52.4M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Shift4 Payments | 356 | 1,295 | 63* | 79.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ExlService Holdings | 154 | 634 | 119* | 150.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.