EXLS · XBRL financial data
ExlService Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (EXLS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 501 | — | — | — | 570 | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 414* | 437 | 448 | 472 | 481* | 501 | 514 | 530 | 543* | 570 | 595 | 634 |
| Gross profit | — | 163 | 166 | 178 | — | 193 | 194 | 204 | — | 222 | 226 | 241 |
| General and administrative | 54* | 53 | 56 | 57 | 58* | 59 | 60 | 66 | 70* | 69 | 74 | 80 |
| Total operating expenses | 98* | 102 | 105 | 109 | 112* | 115 | 113 | 128 | 132* | 130 | 139 | 152 |
| Operating income (loss) | 54* | 62 | 61 | 69 | 71* | 78 | 81 | 76 | 78* | 92 | 87 | 89 |
| Interest expense | 3* | 3 | 5 | 6 | 5* | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4* | 4 | 5 | 6 |
| Other income (expense) | 4* | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4* | 5 | 6 | 4 | 1* | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 16* | 14 | 14 | 15 | 20* | 13 | 19 | 16 | 15* | 24 | 19 | 18 |
| Net income (loss) | 40* | 49 | 46 | 53 | 51* | 67 | 66 | 58 | 60* | 67 | 65 | 69 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.33 | 0.31* | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.36 | 0.38* | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.45 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.33 | 0.31* | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.36 | 0.38* | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.45 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | — | 165 | 163 | 162 | 161* | 162 | 163 | 160 | 158* | 156 | 153 | 152 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | — | 167 | 164 | 163 | 163* | 165 | 164 | 162 | 160* | 157 | 153 | 153 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (EXLS's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (EXLS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 40* | 49 | 46 | 53 | 51* | 67 | 66 | 58 | 60* | 67 | 65 | 69 |
| Stock-based compensation | 15* | 18 | 18* | 21* | 15* | 19 | 16* | 23* | 21* | 22 | 25* | 26* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 12* | 12 | 13* | 14* | 16* | 14 | 14* | 15* | 16* | 14 | 14* | 19* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 79* | (22) | 75* | 110* | 105* | 3 | 109* | 121* | 117* | 2 | 88* | 119* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 12* | 11 | 12* | 13* | 10* | 13 | 14* | 14* | 11* | 13 | 15* | 17* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (23)* | 5 | (48)* | (51)* | (25)* | (22) | (14)* | (46)* | 33* | 44 | (50)* | (193)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 1* | 2 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 3 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 3 | 1* | 1* |
| Share repurchases | 31* | 152 | 8* | 35* | 12* | 18 | 42* | 159* | 110* | 166 | 21* | 26* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 10* | — | — | 110* | 0* | — | — | 125* | 60* | — | — | 707* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (40)* | (10) | (18)* | (25)* | (67)* | 3 | (88)* | (63)* | (165)* | (45) | (56)* | 103* |
| Net change in cash | 17* | (28) | 9* | 37* | 8* | (13) | 12* | 9* | (14)* | (1) | (18)* | 28* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7389 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7389 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ExlService Holdings | 154 | 634 | 119* | 150.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Maplebear | 757 | 1,043 | 494* | 231.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Healthequity | 256 | 351 | 136* | 82.7M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Shift4 Payments | 356 | 1,295 | 63* | 79.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lyft | 1,138 | 1,844 | 350* | 378.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mobility Global | 186 | 468 | not reported | 294.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| WEX | 593 | 524 | (11)* | 32.9M | 28.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Etsy | 2,066 | 692 | 160* | 86.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Amentum Holdings | 459 | 3,490 | 146* | 244.5M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.