ELMES · XBRL financial data
Elme Communities financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ELMES's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 294 | 169 | 209 | 228 | 242 | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 113 | 61 | 74 | 80 | 89 | — |
| Gross profit | 181 | 108 | 135 | 148 | 153 | — |
| General and administrative | 24 | 28 | 28 | 26 | 25 | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 22 | (5) | (2) | (23) | 23 | — |
| Interest expense | 37 | 34 | 25 | 30 | 38 | — |
| Net income (loss) | (16) | 16 | (31) | (53) | (13) | — |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.20) | 0.19 | (0.36) | (0.61) | (0.15) | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.20) | 0.19 | (0.36) | (0.61) | (0.15) | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 82 | 85 | 87 | 88 | 88 | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 82 | 85 | 87 | 88 | 88 | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ELMES's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 8 | 234 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 1,332 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 5 | 3 | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 2,410 | 1,876 | 1,873 | 1,900 | 1,846 | 2,114 |
| Total liabilities | 1,089 | 559 | 609 | 746 | 764 | 1,875 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,321 | 1,317 | 1,263 | 1,154 | 1,082 | — |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,410 | 1,876 | 1,873 | 1,900 | 1,846 | — |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 85 | 87 | 88 | 88 | 88 | 89 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ELMES's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (16) | 16 | (31) | (53) | (13) | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 8 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 5 | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 120 | 96 | 92 | 89 | 96 | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 113 | 89 | 73 | 85 | 95 | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | 66 | 702 | (241) | (146) | (44) | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 48 | 40 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Dividends paid | 99 | 91 | 59 | 64 | 64 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (185) | (565) | (56) | 60 | (51) | — |
| Net change in cash | (6) | 226 | (224) | (1) | 0 | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elme Communities | 41 | not reported | not reported | 88.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NETSTREIT | 42 | 66 | 42* | 125.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| UMH Properties | 38 | 74 | 16* | 85.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Empire State Realty Trust | 86 | 197 | 20* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance | 1,239 | 44 | 34* | 128.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alexander & Baldwin | 11 | 51* | 13* | 72.9M | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Sila Realty Trust | 31 | 53 | 29 | 55.2M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Armour Residential REIT | 100 | not reported | 99* | 148.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Dynex Capital | 993 | not reported | 81* | 259.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.