ELMES · XBRL financial data
Elme Communities financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (ELMES's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 57 | 59 | 60 | 60 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 62 | 62 | 21 | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 20 | 20* | 22 | 22 | 22 | 23* | 22 | 23 | 24 | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | 37 | 39* | 38 | 38 | 39 | 39* | 39 | 39 | 38 | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 6 | 6* | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6* | 9 | 8 | 14 | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (36) | 6* | 4 | 6 | 7 | 6* | 5 | 6 | (114) | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 7 | 9* | 9 | 9 | 10 | 9* | 9 | 9 | 10 | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (44) | (3) | (4) | (3) | (3) | (3) | (5) | (4) | (124) | (22) | — | — |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.50) | (0.04) | (0.04) | (0.04) | (0.03) | (0.03) | (0.05) | (0.04) | (1.40) | (0.25) | — | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.50) | (0.04) | (0.04) | (0.04) | (0.03) | (0.03) | (0.05) | (0.04) | (1.40) | (0.25) | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 88 | 88* | 88 | 88 | 88 | 88* | 88 | 88 | 88 | — | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 88 | 88* | 88 | 88 | 88 | 88* | 88 | 88 | 88 | — | — | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (ELMES's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 8 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 1,332 | 39 | 41 |
| Total assets | 1,910 | 1,900 | 1,877 | 1,861 | 1,853 | 1,846 | 1,828 | 1,810 | 1,687 | 2,114 | 585 | 460 |
| Total liabilities | 737 | 746 | 740 | 743 | 754 | 764 | 764 | 764 | 778 | 1,875 | 381 | 293 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,173 | 1,154 | 1,136 | 1,118 | 1,099 | 1,082 | 1,063 | 1,046 | 909 | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,910 | 1,900 | 1,877 | 1,861 | 1,853 | 1,846 | 1,828 | 1,810 | 1,687 | — | — | — |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 88 | 88 | 88 | 88 | 88 | 88 | 88 | 88 | 88 | 89 | 89 | 89 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (ELMES's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (44) | (3) | (4) | (3) | (3) | (3) | (5) | (4) | (124) | (22) | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 2* | 1 | 1* | 2* | 2* | 1 | 2* | 2* | — | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 22* | 24* | 25 | 24* | 23* | 24* | 23 | 24* | 24* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 16* | 23* | 21 | 29* | 21* | 25* | 16 | 30* | 16* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (120)* | (16)* | (10) | (8)* | (12)* | (14)* | (6) | (9)* | (9)* | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 18* | 16* | 16 | 16* | 16* | 16* | 16 | 16* | 16* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 107* | (9)* | (13) | (20)* | (9)* | (9)* | (10) | (23)* | (5)* | — | — | — |
| Net change in cash | 3* | (2)* | (2) | 1* | (1)* | 1* | 0 | (2)* | 2* | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elme Communities | 41 | not reported | not reported | 88.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NETSTREIT | 42 | 66 | 42* | 125.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| UMH Properties | 38 | 74 | 16* | 85.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Empire State Realty Trust | 86 | 197 | 20* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance | 1,239 | 44 | 34* | 128.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alexander & Baldwin | 11 | 51* | 13* | 72.9M | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Sila Realty Trust | 31 | 53 | 29 | 55.2M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Armour Residential REIT | 100 | not reported | 99* | 148.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Dynex Capital | 993 | not reported | 81* | 259.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.