DNLI · XBRL financial data
Denali Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (DNLI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 336 | 49 | 108 | 331 | 0 | 0 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 336 | 49 | 105 | 331 | 0 | 0 |
| Research and development | 213 | 265 | 359 | 424 | 396 | 419 |
| General and administrative | 60 | 79 | 90 | 103 | 105 | 137 |
| Total operating expenses | 273 | 344 | 449 | 527 | 502 | 555 |
| Operating income (loss) | 63 | (296) | (341) | (197) | (487) | (555) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1) | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | 71 | (291) | (326) | (145) | (423) | (513) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.65 | (2.39) | (2.60) | (1.06) | (2.57) | (2.97) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.63 | (2.39) | (2.60) | (1.06) | (2.57) | (2.97) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 109 | 122 | 126 | 137 | 164 | 173 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 113 | 122 | 126 | 137 | 164 | 173 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (DNLI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 507 | 293 | 218 | 127 | 175 | 205 |
| Marketable securities | 963 | 572 | 1,118 | 907 | 657 | 663 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 33 | 425 | 0 | 0 | 359 | 98 |
| Accounts receivable | 9 | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 20 | 31 | 36 | 30 | 32 | 33 |
| Total current assets | 1,496 | 897 | 1,372 | 1,064 | 864 | 901 |
| Property and equipment, net | 41 | 39 | 44 | 46 | 55 | 52 |
| Right-of-use asset | 33 | 31 | 30 | 26 | 23 | 19 |
| Total assets | 1,604 | 1,404 | 1,460 | 1,154 | 1,374 | 1,145 |
| Accounts payable | 1 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 3 |
| Accrued liabilities | 8 | — | 67 | 68 | 91 | 95 |
| Total current liabilities | 72 | 378 | 364 | 78 | 102 | 98 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 64 | 59 | 53 | 45 | 37 | 27 |
| Total liabilities | 454 | 442 | 418 | 123 | 144 | 131 |
| Accumulated deficit | (354) | (645) | (971) | (1,116) | (1,539) | (2,052) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,151 | 962 | 1,042 | 1,031 | 1,230 | 1,014 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,604 | 1,404 | 1,460 | 1,154 | 1,374 | 1,145 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 121 | 123 | 137 | 139 | 145 | 159 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (DNLI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 71 | (291) | (326) | (145) | (423) | (513) |
| Stock-based compensation | 50 | 85 | 100 | 108 | 103 | 100 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 9 | 9 | 10 | 17 | 8 | 11 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 416 | (211) | (245) | (358) | (348) | (413) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3 | 9 | 18 | 13 | 16 | 10 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (623) | (22) | (141) | 249 | (89) | 255 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 194 | 0 | 296 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 635 | 19 | 311 | 18 | 484 | 189 |
| Net change in cash | 428 | (214) | (75) | (91) | 48 | 32 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denali Therapeutics | 103 | 18 | (117)* | 160.3M | 4.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Spyre Therapeutics | 83 | not reported | (77)* | 95.0M | 15.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Schrodinger | 247 | 64 | (48)* | not reported | 10.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Mannkind | 41 | 102 | (35)* | 321.6M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Novavax | 222 | 68 | (94)* | 165.0M | 9.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Harrow | 84 | 71 | (9.8)* | 37.5M | 8.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aurinia Pharmaceuticals | 46 | 84 | 46* | 134.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Neogen | 172 | 223 | 13 | 218.3M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Innoviva | 581 | 106 | 42* | 71.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
