DNLI · XBRL financial data
Denali Therapeutics financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (DNLI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0* | 0 | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | — | 0 | 0 | 0* | — | 4 | 18 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Research and development | 108* | 107 | 91 | 98 | 100* | 116 | 103 | 102 | 98* | 104 | 97 | 106 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32 | 35 | — | — | 36 | 37 |
| General and administrative | 25* | 25 | 25 | 25 | 30* | 29 | 32 | 35 | 39* | 34 | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | 133* | 132 | 117 | 123 | 130* | 146 | 135 | 137 | 137* | 137 | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (133)* | (118) | (117) | (123) | (130)* | (146) | (135) | (137) | (137)* | (137) | (131) | (127) |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11 | — | — | — | 197 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (119)* | (102) | (99) | (107) | (115)* | (133) | (124) | (127) | (129)* | (128) | (128) | 70 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.86)* | (0.68) | (0.59) | (0.63) | (0.67)* | (0.78) | (0.72) | (0.74) | (0.73)* | (0.69) | (0.68) | 0.37 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.89)* | (0.68) | (0.59) | (0.63) | (0.67)* | (0.78) | (0.72) | (0.74) | (0.73)* | (0.69) | (0.68) | 0.37 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 138* | 149 | 169 | 169 | 170* | 171 | 171 | 172 | 175* | 187 | 187 | 188 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 134* | 149 | 169 | 169 | 170* | 171 | 171 | 172 | 175* | 187 | 187 | 192 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (DNLI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 127 | 61 | 75 | 91 | 175 | 57 | 141 | 91 | 205 | 388 | 202 | 103 |
| Marketable securities | 907 | 876 | 821 | 746 | 657 | 761 | 758 | 757 | 663 | 600 | 509 | 413 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 0 | 491 | 451 | 445 | 359 | 236 | 78 | 25 | 98 | 64 | 230 | 491 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | 4 | 19 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | 4 | 26 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 30 | 37 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 61 | 36 | 34 | 33 | 35 | 35 | 30 |
| Total current assets | 1,064 | 974 | 928 | 869 | 864 | 879 | 935 | 883 | 901 | 1,023 | 754 | 592 |
| Property and equipment, net | 46 | 47 | 48 | 51 | 55 | 58 | 59 | 54 | 52 | 52 | 50 | 48 |
| Right-of-use asset | 26 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 23 | 22 | 21 | 20 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 16 |
| Total assets | 1,154 | 1,581 | 1,503 | 1,454 | 1,374 | 1,271 | 1,166 | 1,056 | 1,145 | 1,266 | 1,158 | 1,256 |
| Accounts payable | 9 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 40 | 12 | 14 |
| Accrued liabilities | 68 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 91 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 95 | 70 | 78 | 82 |
| Total current liabilities | 78 | 83 | 75 | 87 | 102 | 92 | 91 | 90 | 98 | 110 | 90 | 95 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 45 | 43 | 41 | 39 | 37 | 34 | 32 | 30 | 27 | 25 | 22 | 19 |
| Total liabilities | 123 | 126 | 116 | 136 | 144 | 149 | 139 | 129 | 131 | 340 | 323 | 330 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1,116) | (1,218) | (1,317) | (1,424) | (1,539) | (1,672) | (1,796) | (1,923) | (2,052) | (2,180) | (2,308) | (2,237) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,031 | 1,455 | 1,387 | 1,318 | 1,230 | 1,123 | 1,027 | 926 | 1,014 | 926 | 835 | 926 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,154 | 1,581 | 1,503 | 1,454 | 1,374 | 1,271 | 1,166 | 1,056 | 1,145 | 1,266 | 1,158 | 1,256 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 139 | 143 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 159 | 159 | 160 | 160 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (DNLI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (119)* | (102) | (99) | (107) | (115)* | (133) | (124) | (127) | (129)* | (128) | (128) | 70 |
| Stock-based compensation | 26* | 28 | 25* | 25* | 25* | 25 | 25* | 25* | 24* | 23 | 23* | 23* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 3* | 3* | 3* | 3 | 4* | 4* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (99)* | (114) | (91)* | (59)* | (84)* | (131) | (75)* | (107)* | (99)* | (131) | (97)* | (117)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2* | 2 | 5* | 4* | 5* | 5 | 4* | (1)* | 2* | 2 | 1* | 1* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 73* | (453) | 99* | 94* | 172* | 19 | 158* | 58* | 21* | 94 | (104)* | 16* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 499 | 0* | 0* | (499)* | 0 | 0* | 0* | — | 12 | 0* | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 5* | 500 | 7* | (19)* | (4)* | (4) | 2* | (1)* | 192* | 219 | 15* | 3* |
| Net change in cash | (21)* | (67) | 14* | 16* | 84* | (116) | 84* | (50)* | 114* | 182 | (186)* | (99)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denali Therapeutics | 103 | 18 | (117)* | 160.3M | 4.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Spyre Therapeutics | 83 | not reported | (77)* | 95.0M | 15.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Schrodinger | 247 | 64 | (48)* | not reported | 10.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Mannkind | 41 | 102 | (35)* | 321.6M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Novavax | 222 | 68 | (94)* | 165.0M | 9.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Harrow | 84 | 71 | (9.8)* | 37.5M | 8.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aurinia Pharmaceuticals | 46 | 84 | 46* | 134.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Neogen | 172 | 223 | 13 | 218.3M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Innoviva | 581 | 106 | 42* | 71.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
