DAVE · XBRL financial data
Dave financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (DAVE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 153,013 | 204,838 | 259,093 | 347,076 | 554,182 |
| Total operating expenses | 199,891 | 339,233 | 301,293 | 312,465 | 367,559 |
| Operating income (loss) | (6,377) | — | — | — | — |
| Interest income | 23 | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 2,545 | 9,197 | 11,774 | 7,989 | 7,043 |
| Other income (expense) | 1,107 | 5,422 | (6,197) | 25,743 | (18,596) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | (67) | 120 | 2,481 | (27,838) |
| Net income (loss) | (5,270) | (128,906) | (48,517) | 57,873 | 195,865 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (479,488.82) | (1,136,869.01) | (4.07) | 4.62 | 14.65 |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (479,488.82) | (1,136,869.01) | (4.07) | 4.19 | 13.53 |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 0 | 0 | 11,935 | 12,521 | 13,366 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 0 | 0 | 11,935 | 13,823 | 14,481 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-32 stock split (January 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-3194.8881789137376 stock split (September 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 105617x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (DAVE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 32,009 | 22,889 | 41,759 | 49,718 | 80,523 |
| Short-term investments | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Marketable securities | 8,226 | 285 | 952 | 97 | 0 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 4,443 | 11,591 | 7,955 | 16,127 | 18,078 |
| Total current assets | 830 | 308,568 | 276,886 | 282,272 | 436,696 |
| Property and equipment, net | 685 | 1,026 | 1,118 | 704 | 474 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2,702 | 735 | 773 | 507 | 195 |
| Total assets | 254,619 | 321,492 | 294,023 | 299,327 | 487,418 |
| Accounts payable | 13,044 | 11,418 | 5,485 | 6,767 | 8,358 |
| Accrued liabilities | 5,036 | 10,965 | 12,626 | 16,707 | 14,698 |
| Total current liabilities | 5,036 | 36,417 | 25,604 | 35,061 | 113,997 |
| Long-term debt | 35,000 | 75,000 | 75,000 | 75,000 | 0 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 970 | 550 | 543 | 204 | 141 |
| Total liabilities | 30,224 | 214,932 | 206,960 | 116,226 | 134,691 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (29,372) | (161,803) | (210,320) | (152,447) | 43,418 |
| Total stockholders' equity | (29,372) | 106,560 | 87,063 | 183,101 | 352,727 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 254,619 | 321,492 | 294,023 | 299,327 | 487,418 |
- † Share count changed about 105617x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (DAVE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (5,270) | (128,906) | (48,517) | 57,873 | 195,865 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,100 | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3,055 | 7,133 | 5,544 | 7,681 | 7,131 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2,091) | (44,883) | 33,754 | 125,137 | 290,023 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 371 | 728 | 688 | 262 | 317 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (253,766) | (285,579) | (14,375) | (45,843) | (202,748) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 248,691 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 536 | 0 | 0 | 43,730 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 255,937 | 321,767 | 22 | (70,995) | (56,288) |
- † Share count changed about 105617x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 6199 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6199 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dave | 209,613 | 170,793 | 68,381* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Burford Capital | 463,756 | 146,910 | not reported | 219.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Core Scientific, Inc./tx | 1,769,735 | 164,201 | (18,928)* | 321.3M | 93.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Riot Platforms | 669,052 | 181,426 | not reported | 375.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Cipher Digital | 656,009 | 26,701 | (131,187)* | 456.4M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hut 8 | 156,865 | 71,071 | not reported | 120.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Upstart Holdings | 461,484 | 370,522 | (19,752)* | 98.9M | 4.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Walker & Dunlop | 160,858 | 306,690 | 1,169,484* | 34.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Wealthfront | 453,308 | 91,874 | 47,309* | 156.2M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.