CZR · XBRL financial data
Caesars Entertainment financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CZR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 3,474 | 9,570 | 10,821 | 11,528 | 11,245 | 11,486 |
| General and administrative | 882 | 1,782 | 2,068 | 2,012 | 1,920 | 1,926 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 300 | 220 | 90 | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (437) | 1,460 | 1,739 | 2,472 | 2,304 | 1,858 |
| Interest income | 10 | 16 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 20 |
| Interest expense | 1,174 | 2,295 | 2,303 | 2,394 | 2,438 | 2,329 |
| Other income (expense) | 176 | (198) | 46 | 10 | 27 | 2 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 126 | (283) | (41) | (888) | 87 | (11) |
| Net income (loss) | (1,757) | (1,019) | (899) | 786 | (278) | (502) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (13.50) | (4.83) | (4.19) | 3.65 | (1.29) | (2.42) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (13.50) | (4.83) | (4.19) | 3.64 | (1.29) | (2.42) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 130 | 211 | 214 | 215 | 215 | 208 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 130 | 211 | 214 | 216 | 215 | 208 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CZR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,758 | 1,070 | 1,038 | 1,005 | 866 | 887 |
| Accounts receivable | 338 | 472 | 611 | 608 | 470 | 476 |
| Inventory | 44 | 42 | 59 | 46 | 45 | 43 |
| Total current assets | 6,667 | 5,964 | 2,102 | 2,045 | 1,747 | 1,803 |
| Property and equipment, net | 14,333 | 14,601 | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 424 | 662 | 639 | 622 | 604 | 604 |
| Goodwill | 9,723 | 11,076 | 11,004 | 10,990 | 10,601 | 10,441 |
| Total assets | 36,385 | 38,031 | 33,527 | 33,366 | 32,590 | 31,639 |
| Accounts payable | 165 | 254 | 314 | 408 | 296 | 297 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 67 | 70 | 108 | 65 | 109 | 114 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,585 | 5,297 | 2,668 | 2,690 | 2,272 | 2,253 |
| Long-term debt | 14,073 | 13,722 | 12,659 | 12,224 | 12,033 | 11,670 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 445 | 726 | 710 | 728 | 716 | 722 |
| Total liabilities | 31,351 | 33,490 | 29,776 | 28,646 | 28,214 | 27,953 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1,391) | (2,410) | (3,309) | (2,523) | (2,801) | (3,303) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 5,016 | 4,480 | 3,713 | 4,552 | 4,157 | 3,504 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 36,385 | 38,031 | 33,527 | 33,366 | 32,590 | 31,639 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 208 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 212 | 204 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CZR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,757) | (1,019) | (899) | 786 | (278) | (502) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 583 | 1,126 | 1,205 | 1,261 | 1,324 | 1,417 |
| Net cash from operating activities | — | — | — | 1,809 | 1,075 | 1,302 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 163 | 520 | 952 | 1,264 | 1,296 | 805 |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | — | — | (1,256) | (704) | (571) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 2,718 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 191 | 229 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 10,641 | — | (1,282) | (713) | (498) | (763) |
| Net change in cash | 3,999 | (2,259) | (718) | (160) | (127) | (32) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7011 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7011 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caesars Entertainment | 864 | 2,940 | 267* | 203.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hyatt Hotels | 454 | 1,743 | (135)* | not reported | 28.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| MGM Resorts International | 2,396 | 4,212 | 532* | 253.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Wyndham Hotels & Resorts | 71 | 410 | 93* | 72.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Boyd Gaming | 297 | 990 | 203* | 70.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Choice Hotels International | 171 | 458 | 55* | 44.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Travel & Leisure | 306 | 1,101 | 130* | 60.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Wynn Resorts | 1,573 | not reported | 492* | 103.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Red Rock Resorts | 136 | 510 | 158* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.