CRGY · XBRL financial data
Crescent Energy Company financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CRGY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,477 | 3,057 | 2,383 | 2,931 | 3,580 |
| General and administrative | 78 | 85 | 141 | 336 | 472 |
| Total operating expenses | 993 | 1,773 | 2,058 | 2,712 | 3,351 |
| Operating income (loss) | 484 | 1,284 | 325 | 218 | 229 |
| Interest expense | 51 | 96 | 146 | 216 | 298 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 1 | (0) | 2 | (5) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (0) | 36 | 23 | (31) | 35 |
| Net income (loss) | (19) | 97 | 68 | (115) | 133 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CRGY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 129 | 0 | 3 | 133 | 10 |
| Accounts receivable | 322 | 457 | — | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 9 | 27 | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 480 | 517 | 616 | 788 | 1,861 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2 | 5 | 24 | 67 | 81 |
| Goodwill | 77 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Total assets | 5,157 | 6,020 | 6,803 | 9,161 | 12,443 |
| Accounts payable | 87 | 104 | 125 | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 616 | 894 | 750 | 827 | 1,259 |
| Long-term debt | 1,030 | 1,248 | 1,694 | 3,049 | 5,524 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 2,138 | 2,721 | 3,168 | 4,793 | 7,278 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (19) | 62 | 95 | (65) | 0 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 5,157 | 6,020 | 6,803 | 9,161 | 12,443 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | — | — | — | — | 328 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CRGY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (19) | 97 | 68 | (115) | 133 |
| Stock-based compensation | 40 | 38 | 83 | 186 | 245 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 313 | 533 | 676 | 949 | 1,167 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 233 | 1,012 | 936 | 1,223 | 1,680 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (245) | (1,124) | (1,399) | (1,198) | (923) |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 0 | 0 | 146 | 331 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 18 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 33 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 28 | 34 | 65 | 115 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 105 | (8) | 456 | 207 | (245) |
| Net change in cash | 94 | (120) | (7) | 232 | 512 |
Compare with peers
SIC 1311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crescent Energy | 6.1 | 1,351 | 608* | 422.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Par Pacific Holdings | 185 | 2,969 | 283* | 50.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dorchester Minerals | 73 | not reported | 64* | 49.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kimbell Royalty Partners | 45 | 112 | 68* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sable Offshore | 22 | 137 | 9.4* | 191.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Civitas Resources | 56 | not reported | 860* | 85.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Talos Energy | 410 | 596 | 326* | 165.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Atlas Energy Solutions | not reported | 268 | 23* | 125.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SM Energy | 442 | 2,170 | not reported | 235.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.