CMTG · XBRL financial data
Claros Mortgage Trust financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CMTG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 247 | 287 | 307 | 248 | 188 |
| General and administrative | 13 | 19 | 17 | 16 | 20 |
| Total operating expenses | 93 | 130 | 155 | 165 | 179 |
| Interest expense | 196 | 261 | 471 | 440 | 305 |
| Other income (expense) | 16 | — | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | 161 | 112 | 6 | (221) | (489) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.27 | 0.79 | 0.02 | (1.60) | (3.49) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.27 | 0.79 | 0.02 | (1.60) | (3.49) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 135 | 139 | 139 | 139 | 140 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 135 | 139 | 139 | 139 | 140 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CMTG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 310 | 306 | 187 | 99 | 173 |
| Total assets | 7,455 | 8,242 | 8,069 | 6,967 | 4,722 |
| Total liabilities | 4,851 | 5,785 | 5,769 | 4,959 | 3,190 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 665 | (257) | (427) | (733) | (1,222) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,567 | 2,456 | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,455 | 8,242 | 8,069 | 6,967 | 4,722 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 140 | 139 | 139 | 139 | 140 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CMTG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 161 | 112 | 6 | (221) | (489) |
| Stock-based compensation | 9 | 8 | 17 | 18 | 14 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 214 | 111 | 111 | 85 | (30) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (373) | (773) | (39) | 780 | 1,868 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 103 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 4 | 21 | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 205 | 208 | 192 | 121 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 63 | 676 | (205) | (946) | (1,780) |
| Net change in cash | (97) | 14 | (133) | (81) | 57 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6500 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6500 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claros Mortgage Trust | 134 | 33 | 8* | 141.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Five Point Holdings | 359 | 14 | (19)* | not reported | 14.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| FRP Holdings | 101 | 11 | 1.1* | 19.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Belpointe PREP | 16 | 5.4 | (3.9)* | not reported | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Forestar Group | 395 | 407 | 33* | 51.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sky Harbour Group | 164 | 9.9 | 0.5* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tejon Ranch | 3.9 | 14 | 1.3* | 27.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AH Realty Trust | 21 | 53 | not reported | 74.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Maui Land & Pineapple | 3.3 | 3.7 | (0.4)* | 19.9M | 7.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.