BUR · XBRL financial data
Burford Capital financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BUR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 328 | 217 | 319 | 1,087 | 546 | 413 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 359 | 152 | — | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 21 | 30 | 30 | 34 | 31 | 38 |
| Total operating expenses | 119 | 146 | 124 | 271 | 155 | 181 |
| Operating income (loss) | 209 | 6 | 195 | 816 | 391 | 232 |
| Interest expense | 39 | 59 | 77 | 99 | 136 | 151 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 24 | (3) | 12 | 20 | 24 | 12 |
| Net income (loss) | 143 | (72) | 31 | 611 | 146 | 63 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.65 | (0.33) | 0.14 | 2.79 | 0.67 | 0.29 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.65 | (0.33) | 0.14 | 2.74 | 0.66 | 0.28 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 219 | 219 | 219 | 219 | 219 | 219 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 220 | 220 | 222 | 223 | 223 | 225 |
| Operating profit (loss) | 242 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (loss) | 165 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 75.30 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 74.90 | — | — | — | — | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BUR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 322 | 180 | 108 | 221 | 470 | 566 |
| Short-term investments | 5 | 21 | 1 | 13 | 320 | 377 |
| Property and equipment, net | 3 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Right-of-use asset | 12 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 11 |
| Goodwill | 134 | 134 | 134 | 134 | 134 | 134 |
| Total assets | 3,268 | 3,525 | 4,288 | 5,837 | 6,175 | 6,641 |
| Total liabilities | 1,244 | 1,584 | 1,901 | 2,630 | 2,918 | 3,513 |
| Retained earnings | 1,136 | 923 | 1,074 | 1,649 | 1,766 | 1,801 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,763 | 1,552 | 1,743 | 2,291 | 2,419 | 2,448 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,268 | 3,525 | 4,288 | 5,837 | 6,175 | 6,641 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 219 | 219 | 219 | 219 | 219 | 219 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 322 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 3,115 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 1,453 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total equity | 1,662 | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BUR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 143 | (72) | 31 | 611 | 146 | 63 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 14 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 11 | 3 | 4 | 6 | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 54 | (585) | (466) | (275) | 217 | (29) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0) | (0) | (0) | (3) | (1) | (9) |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 4 | 4 | 5 | 15 |
| Dividends paid | — | 41 | 28 | 27 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (5) | 445 | 399 | 390 | 34 | 132 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 181 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (45) | — | — | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 6199 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6199 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burford Capital | 464 | 147 | not reported | 219.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Dave | 210 | 171 | 68* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Riot Platforms | 669 | 181 | not reported | 375.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Core Scientific, Inc./tx | 1,770 | 164 | (19)* | 321.3M | 93.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cipher Digital | 656 | 27 | (131)* | 456.4M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Wealthfront | 453 | 92 | 47* | 156.2M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Hut 8 | 157 | 71 | not reported | 120.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Walker & Dunlop | 161 | 307 | 1,169* | 34.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Upstart Holdings | 461 | 371 | (20)* | 98.9M | 4.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.