BMRN · XBRL financial data
BioMarin Pharmaceutical financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BMRN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,860 | 1,846 | 2,096 | 2,419 | 2,854 | 3,221 |
| Cost of revenue | 524 | 471 | 484 | 515 | 580 | 717 |
| Research and development | 628 | 629 | 650 | 747 | 747 | 922 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 738 | 759 | 854 | 937 | 1,009 | 1,153 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 7 | 12 | (2) | (11) | (5) | 9 |
| Operating income (loss) | (37) | (82) | 150 | 158 | 484 | 409 |
| Interest income | 17 | 10 | 18 | 58 | 75 | 75 |
| Interest expense | 29 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 13 | 11 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (901) | (11) | 8 | 21 | 115 | 134 |
| Net income (loss) | 859 | (64) | 142 | 168 | 427 | 349 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.75 | (0.35) | 0.76 | 0.89 | 2.25 | 1.82 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 4.53 | (0.35) | 0.75 | 0.87 | 2.21 | 1.80 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 181 | 183 | 185 | 188 | 190 | 192 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 192 | 183 | 189 | 192 | 197 | 197 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BMRN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 649 | 587 | 725 | 755 | 943 | 1,312 |
| Marketable securities | 416 | 427 | 567 | 319 | 195 | 249 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 285 | 508 | 334 | 611 | 521 | 492 |
| Accounts receivable | 448 | 373 | 461 | 634 | 661 | 908 |
| Inventory | 699 | 777 | 894 | 1,107 | 1,233 | 1,299 |
| Total current assets | 2,342 | 2,274 | 2,751 | 2,956 | 3,232 | 3,953 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,032 | 1,035 | 1,073 | 1,066 | 1,043 | 953 |
| Right-of-use asset | 46 | 38 | 35 | 43 | 29 | 35 |
| Goodwill | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 |
| Total assets | 5,848 | 6,003 | 6,375 | 6,842 | 6,989 | 7,594 |
| Accounts payable | — | — | — | — | — | 31 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 493 | 540 | 589 | 1,177 | 607 | 759 |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | 597 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 40 | 32 | 26 | 38 | 31 | 37 |
| Total liabilities | 1,742 | 1,733 | 1,772 | 1,890 | 1,331 | 1,507 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (862) | (926) | (789) | (622) | (195) | 154 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 4,106 | 4,271 | 4,603 | 4,952 | 5,658 | 6,087 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 5,848 | 6,003 | 6,375 | 6,842 | 6,989 | 7,594 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 182 | 184 | 187 | 189 | 191 | 192 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BMRN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 859 | (64) | 142 | 168 | 427 | 349 |
| Stock-based compensation | 190 | 197 | 196 | 207 | 202 | 181 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 105 | 108 | 102 | 104 | 96 | 80 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 85 | 305 | 176 | 159 | 573 | 828 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 114 | 96 | 121 | 97 | 85 | 103 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (54) | (366) | (20) | (111) | 136 | (414) |
| Share repurchases | 50 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 181 | (0) | (19) | (19) | (526) | (42) |
| Net change in cash | 212 | (62) | 137 | 31 | 188 | 369 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biomarin Pharmaceutical | 874 | 990 | 168* | 193.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Revolution Medicines | 815 | not reported | (387)* | 214.3M | 10.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 2,036 | 1,243 | 506* | 64.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Corcept Therapeutics | 99 | 340 | 143* | 109.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Repligen | 727 | 209 | 43* | 63.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 515 | 431 | 121* | 23.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals | 350 | 268 | 566* | 166.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BIO-TECHNE | 265 | 321* | 95* | 156.8M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Exelixis | 305 | 659 | 280* | 244.0M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.