BBIO · XBRL financial data
BridgeBio Pharma financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BBIO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 8 | 70 | 78 | 9 | 222 | 502 |
| Cost of revenue | — | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 21 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | 3 | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 337 | 451 | 399 | 456 | 506 | 452 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 146 | 192 | 143 | 151 | 289 | 531 |
| General and administrative | 146 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | 483 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (474) | (577) | (512) | (607) | (593) | (523) |
| Interest income | 4 | 1 | 8 | 18 | 17 | 20 |
| Interest expense | 37 | 47 | 80 | 81 | 99 | 53 |
| Other income (expense) | 2 | 36 | (8) | 17 | 12 | 43 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.80) | (3.90) | (3.26) | (3.95) | (2.88) | (3.78) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.80) | (3.90) | (3.26) | (3.95) | (2.88) | (3.78) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 118 | 144 | 147 | 163 | 186 | 192 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 118 | 144 | 147 | 163 | 186 | 192 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BBIO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 356 | 394 | 377 | 376 | 681 | 570 |
| Marketable securities | 251 | 394 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 17 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | 2 | 5 | 139 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | 0 | 27 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 36 | 32 | 22 | 24 | 35 | 44 |
| Total current assets | 643 | 889 | 549 | 478 | 721 | 798 |
| Property and equipment, net | 20 | 30 | 15 | 12 | 7 | 5 |
| Right-of-use asset | 17 | 16 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 8 |
| Total assets | 704 | 1,013 | 623 | 546 | 919 | 936 |
| Accounts payable | 9 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 36 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 96 | 135 | 121 | 144 | 154 | 288 |
| Long-term debt | 92 | 431 | 431 | 446 | 437 | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 15 | 17 | 12 | 9 | 5 | 4 |
| Total liabilities | 596 | 1,878 | 1,868 | 1,889 | 2,377 | 3,013 |
| Accumulated deficit | (889) | (1,437) | (1,918) | (2,561) | (3,096) | (3,821) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 58 | (870) | (1,255) | (1,354) | (1,468) | (2,087) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 704 | 1,013 | 623 | 546 | 919 | 936 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 149 | 148 | 151 | 176 | 190 | 194 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BBIO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 58 | 100 | 92 | 109 | 96 | 133 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (400) | (498) | (419) | (528) | (521) | (446) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 8 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (53) | (201) | 453 | 54 | 61 | (24) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 0 | 5 | 144 | 315 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 75 | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | 124 | 20 | 0 | 473 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 447 | 736 | (13) | 452 | 748 | 359 |
| Net change in cash | (6) | 38 | 21 | (22) | 289 | (111) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BridgeBio Pharma | 1,533 | 353 | (44)* | 194.8M | 14.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Biomarin Pharmaceutical | 736 | 1,025 | 188* | 193.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Revolution Medicines | 815 | not reported | (387)* | 214.3M | 10.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 2,036 | 1,243 | 506* | 64.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Corcept Therapeutics | 99 | 340 | 143* | 109.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Repligen | 727 | 209 | 43* | 63.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| BIO-TECHNE | 265 | 321* | 95* | 156.8M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Exelixis | 305 | 659 | 280* | 244.0M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 515 | 431 | 121* | 23.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.