BBIO · XBRL financial data
BridgeBio Pharma financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (BBIO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2* | 211 | 2 | 3 | 6* | 117 | 111 | 121 | 154* | 195 | 244 | 353 |
| Cost of revenue | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | year only | 3 | 4 | 7 | 8* | 10 | 15 | 20 |
| Research and development | 130* | 141 | 115 | 120 | 130* | 111 | 111 | 113 | 116* | 127 | 149 | 144 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 48* | 66 | 60 | 69 | 95* | 106 | 129 | 138 | 158* | 164 | 186 | 201 |
| Operating income (loss) | (177)* | 0 | (176) | (192) | (226)* | (104) | (134) | (145) | (140)* | (106) | (107) | (12) |
| Interest income | 6* | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5* | 5 | 4 | 6 | 4* | 6 | 7 | 13 |
| Interest expense | 20* | 23 | 23 | 23 | 30* | 42 | 38 | 12 | 12* | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Other income (expense) | 22* | 9 | (1) | 2 | 2* | 8 | 7 | 16 | 12* | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1* | 0 | 2 | (2) | (0)* | — | 0 | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (183) | — | — | — | (57) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.20) | (0.39) | (0.86) | — | (0.88) | (0.95) | (0.95) | — | (0.84) | (0.78) | (0.42) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.20) | (0.39) | (0.86) | — | (0.88) | (0.95) | (0.95) | — | (0.84) | (0.78) | (0.42) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 174* | 179 | 188 | 189 | 189* | 190 | 191 | 192 | 194* | 195 | 196 | 196 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 174* | 179 | 188 | 189 | 189* | 190 | 191 | 192 | 194* | 195 | 196 | 196 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (BBIO's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (BBIO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (183) | — | — | — | (57) |
| Stock-based compensation | 37* | 17 | 21* | 27* | 30* | 26 | 37* | 35* | 35* | 33 | 44* | 40* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (125)* | (220) | 75* | (181)* | (195)* | (199) | (81)* | (110)* | (56)* | (197) | (71)* | (44)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 1 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 1* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0)* | 23 | 3* | 38* | (3)* | (2) | (13)* | 4* | (14)* | (43) | 18* | 37* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 315 | (0)* | (0)* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | year only | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 48 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 83 | 128* | 42* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | 450 | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | 473 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 459 | 0* | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (5)* | 280 | (6)* | 1* | 474* | 60 | 302* | (1)* | (2)* | 550 | (149)* | 863* |
| Net change in cash | (129)* | 83 | 72* | (142)* | 275* | (141) | 208* | (106)* | (73)* | 310 | (202)* | 855* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BridgeBio Pharma | 1,533 | 353 | (44)* | 194.8M | 14.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Biomarin Pharmaceutical | 736 | 1,025 | 188* | 193.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Revolution Medicines | 815 | not reported | (387)* | 214.3M | 10.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 2,036 | 1,243 | 506* | 64.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Corcept Therapeutics | 99 | 340 | 143* | 109.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Repligen | 727 | 209 | 43* | 63.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| BIO-TECHNE | 265 | 321* | 95* | 156.8M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Exelixis | 305 | 659 | 280* | 244.0M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 515 | 431 | 121* | 23.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.