ATMU · XBRL financial data
Atmus Filtration Technologies financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 3 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ATMU's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,628 | 1,670 | 1,764 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,195 | 1,208 | 1,266 |
| Gross profit | 433 | 462 | 498 |
| Research and development | 43 | 41 | 41 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 175 | 188 | 184 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (1) | (2) | (8) |
| Operating income (loss) | 248 | 266 | 299 |
| Interest expense | 26 | 41 | 33 |
| Other income (expense) | 4 | 9 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 55 | 49 | 59 |
| Net income (loss) | 171 | 186 | 207 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.06 | 2.23 | 2.52 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.05 | 2.22 | 2.50 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 83 | 83 | 82 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 83 | 84 | 83 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ATMU's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 168 | 184 | 236 |
| Accounts receivable | 185 | 254 | 320 |
| Inventory | 250 | 267 | 282 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 28 | 50 | 54 |
| Total current assets | 693 | 755 | 892 |
| Right-of-use asset | 25 | 37 | 40 |
| Goodwill | 85 | 85 | 85 |
| Total assets | 1,089 | 1,190 | 1,351 |
| Accounts payable | 174 | 193 | 202 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 8 | 23 | 30 |
| Total current liabilities | 375 | 345 | 368 |
| Long-term debt | 593 | 570 | 540 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 19 | 27 | 24 |
| Total liabilities | 1,008 | 963 | 972 |
| Retained earnings | 87 | 265 | 455 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 81 | 227 | 379 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,089 | 1,190 | 1,351 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 83 | 83 | 82 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ATMU's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 171 | 186 | 207 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | 12 | 12 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 22 | 25 | 30 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 189 | 105 | 203 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 46 | 49 | 54 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (46) | (49) | (54) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 20 | 61 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 650 | 0 | 0 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 50 | 8 | 23 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 25 | (36) | (102) |
| Net change in cash | 168 | 16 | 52 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3714 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3714 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atmus Filtration Technologies | 259 | 528 | 78* | 81.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Patrick Industries | 29 | 1,042 | 83* | 32.1M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Lucid Group | 733 | 405 | (1,222)* | 394.1M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Visteon | 464 | 970 | 38* | 24.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Dorman Products | 167 | 562 | 65* | 29.5M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Gentherm | 252 | 405 | 34* | 52.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| DANA | 331 | 2,010 | 109* | 107.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gentex | 233 | 651 | 185* | 210.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lear | 889 | 5,773 | 329* | 48.2M | — | 10-QOct 3, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.