YUMC · XBRL financial data
Yum China Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (YUMC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,263 | 9,853 | 9,569 | 10,978 | 11,303 | 11,797 |
| Research and development | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 |
| General and administrative | 479 | 564 | 594 | 638 | 568 | 581 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 285 | 643 | (94) | — | 1 | 1 |
| Operating income (loss) | 961 | 1,386 | 629 | 1,106 | 1,162 | 1,290 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 295 | 369 | 207 | 329 | 356 | 369 |
| Net income (loss) | 784 | 990 | 442 | 827 | 911 | 929 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.01 | 2.34 | 1.05 | 1.99 | 2.34 | 2.52 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.95 | 2.28 | 1.04 | 1.97 | 2.33 | 2.51 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 390 | 422 | 421 | 416 | 388 | 369 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 402 | 434 | 425 | 420 | 390 | 371 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (YUMC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,158 | 1,136 | 1,130 | 1,128 | 723 | 506 |
| Short-term investments | 3,105 | 2,860 | 2,022 | 1,472 | 1,121 | 878 |
| Accounts receivable | 99 | 67 | 64 | 68 | 79 | 95 |
| Inventory | 398 | 432 | 417 | 424 | 405 | 438 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 119 | 176 | 160 | 99 | 107 | 102 |
| Total current assets | 4,936 | 4,716 | 3,940 | 3,431 | 2,694 | 2,357 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,765 | 2,251 | 2,118 | 2,310 | 2,407 | 2,543 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2,164 | 2,612 | 2,219 | 2,217 | 2,146 | 2,189 |
| Goodwill | 832 | 2,142 | 1,988 | 1,932 | 1,880 | 1,963 |
| Total assets | 10,875 | 13,223 | 11,826 | 12,031 | 11,121 | 10,783 |
| Accounts payable | 708 | 830 | 727 | 786 | 801 | 793 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,067 | 2,383 | 2,166 | 2,422 | 2,283 | 2,246 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1,915 | 2,286 | 1,906 | 1,899 | 1,816 | 1,823 |
| Total liabilities | 4,404 | 5,301 | 4,666 | 4,912 | 4,694 | 4,684 |
| Retained earnings | 2,105 | 2,892 | 2,191 | 2,310 | 2,089 | 1,764 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 6,206 | 7,056 | 6,482 | 6,405 | 5,728 | 5,379 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 10,875 | 13,223 | 11,826 | 12,031 | 11,121 | 10,783 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 420 | 426 | 418 | 401 | 376 | 353 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (YUMC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 784 | 990 | 442 | 827 | 911 | 929 |
| Stock-based compensation | 36 | 41 | 42 | 64 | 41 | 42 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 450 | 516 | 602 | 453 | 476 | 448 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,114 | 1,131 | 1,413 | 1,473 | 1,419 | 1,466 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 419 | 689 | 679 | 710 | 705 | 626 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,109) | (855) | (522) | (743) | (178) | (5) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 2,195 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 8 | 75 | 466 | 613 | 1,249 | 1,144 |
| Dividends paid | 95 | 203 | 202 | 216 | 248 | 353 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,058 | (313) | (844) | (716) | (1,636) | (1,689) |
| Net change in cash | 103 | (22) | (6) | (2) | (405) | (217) |
Compare with peers
SIC 5812 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5812 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yum China Holdings | 485 | 3,138 | 426* | 342.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Darden Restaurants | 221 | 3,200 | 279 | 113.1M | 10-QAug 30, 2026 |
| Restaurant Brands International Limited Partnership | 974 | 2,525 | 551* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Restaurant Brands International | 974 | 2,525 | 551* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Texas Roadhouse | 202 | 1,680 | 180* | 65.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Wingstop | 105 | 185 | 61* | 27.1M | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Aramark | 499 | not reported | 117* | 263.6M | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Cava Group | 323 | 368 | 70* | 116.8M | 10-QJul 12, 2026 |
| Dutch Bros | 269 | 551 | 112* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
