TXRH · XBRL financial data
Texas Roadhouse financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (TXRH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 26, 2023 | Dec 26, 2023 | Mar 26, 2024 | Jun 25, 2024 | Sep 24, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Apr 1, 2025 | Jul 1, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 30, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,122 | 1,164* | 1,321 | 1,341 | 1,273 | 1,438* | 1,448 | 1,512 | 1,436 | 1,482* | 1,633 | 1,680 |
| General and administrative | 48 | 50* | 53 | 58 | 55 | 57* | 56 | 63 | 54 | 54* | 61 | 72 |
| Operating income (loss) | 74 | 84* | 133 | 143 | 102 | 139* | 135 | 146 | 97 | 97* | 146 | 143 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 9 | 9* | 19 | 22 | 17 | 22* | 20 | 22 | 13 | 11* | 21 | 19 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.96 | — | 1.69 | 1.80 | 1.27 | — | 1.71 | 1.87 | 1.25 | — | 1.87 | 1.86 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.95 | — | 1.69 | 1.79 | 1.26 | — | 1.70 | 1.86 | 1.25 | — | 1.87 | 1.85 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 67 | 67* | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67* | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66* | 66 | 66 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 67 | 67* | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67* | 67 | 67 | 66 | 66* | 66 | 66 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (TXRH's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (TXRH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 26, 2023 | Dec 26, 2023 | Mar 26, 2024 | Jun 25, 2024 | Sep 24, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Apr 1, 2025 | Jul 1, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 30, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 9* | 9* | 10 | 9* | 15* | 14* | 13 | 11* | 13* | 12* | 13 | 13* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 39 | 40* | 41 | 43 | 45 | 49* | 49 | 51 | 53 | 54* | 57 | 58 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 103* | 174* | 243 | 134* | 139* | 238* | 238 | 128* | 144* | 220* | 259 | 180* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 89* | 103* | 78 | 78* | 91* | 108* | 77 | 93* | 129* | 89* | 80 | 99* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (88)* | (94)* | (75) | (71)* | (91)* | (100)* | (156) | (104)* | (125)* | (99)* | (147) | (95)* |
| Share repurchases | 12 | 5* | 9 | 26 | 10 | 35* | 50 | 10* | 40* | 50* | 28 | 44* |
| Dividends paid | 37* | 37* | 41 | 41* | 41* | 41* | 45 | 45* | 45* | 45* | 49 | 49* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (53)* | (46)* | (60) | (78)* | (56)* | (82)* | (106) | (69)* | (88)* | (95)* | (32) | (97)* |
| Net change in cash | (38)* | 35* | 109 | (16)* | (8)* | 56* | (24) | (44)* | (69)* | 27* | 80 | (12)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 5812 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5812 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Roadhouse | 202 | 1,680 | 180* | 65.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Wingstop | 105 | 185 | 61* | 27.1M | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Yum China Holdings | 485 | 3,138 | 426* | 342.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aramark | 499 | not reported | 117* | 263.6M | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Cava Group | 323 | 368 | 70* | 116.8M | 10-QJul 12, 2026 |
| Dutch Bros | 269 | 551 | 112* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Restaurant Brands International Limited Partnership | 974 | 2,525 | 551* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Darden Restaurants | 221 | 3,200 | 279 | 113.1M | 10-QAug 30, 2026 |
| Restaurant Brands International | 974 | 2,525 | 551* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.